Difficulty finding Briercrest, Saskatchewan CANADA land records 1908-1912. Can anyone help...please? THANK YOU!

+2 votes
98 views
Ancestor born in Minnesota 1890, went to Canada about 1908; bought land, then sold his land claim in Briercrest in the Dominion of Saskatchewan in 1912, moving back to USA (Florida).  Am having difficulty finding any land records for Briercrest area in that time frame.  Can anybody help with suggestions?  Would appreciate greatly...THANK YOU.
in Genealogy Help by
Do an internet search of Briercrest, Saskatchewan Canada land records 1908-1912.
QUESTION: If I understand correctly, the Homestead Act required a person to be at least age 21 AND a British subject.  Was there ever a means that a citizen of the USA could acquire/purchase land in the Dominion of Saskatchewan during 1908-1912 era?  Would those records be located elsewhere than homestead records? Florida newspaper articles state my great-uncle disposed of his property at Briercrest in the Dominion of Saskatchewan in summer 1912, and bought land in Dade County, Florida. (He and other family became fruit growers there). Have never found any records suggesting grt uncle was ever Canadian (British) subject.  Guessing he went from area of northern Minnesota, up to Briercrest to explore potential opportunities there.  My great uncle Alfred  Charles ALBRECHT was born 1890 in Minnesota.  I have never found any border crossing records for him to or from Canada.  Surname sometimes misspelled ALBRIGHT.  Any assistance / suggestions will be appreciated.  THANK YOU!
If the 1906 and 1911 census are the correct family, they immigrated around 1903-1904, so could have perhaps been considered subjects by 1908.  And I imagine at the time, it might not have been a strict requirement, nor as hard to get, as they were trying to build up the west.
Thank you.  I have read some about the building up of that area in early 1900's...interesting adventurous times.  My grt uncle, b. 1890 in Minnesota (well documented), did not even marry till some while after he returned to USA. My Alfred was only 16 at time of 1906 census;  the "Fred" there would not be same person.   On-line sites suggest rules were rather defined...but, how strictly enforced during desire to get ares settled  may be a different story.   So, more research to do.  Thanks again!

2 Answers

+2 votes
by Murray Burgess G2G Crew (410 points)
+2 votes
1906 Census Saskatchewan with Fred Albrecht born in Germany as head with three children born in USA, two born in Sask. 1903 immigration to Canada.

http://data2.collectionscanada.ca/e/e049/e001207677.jpg

1911 Census Saskatchewan with Fred Albrecht born in Germany as head with two children born in USA, two born in Sask. 1904 immigration to Canada.

http://data2.collectionscanada.gc.ca/1911/jpg/e002097793.jpg
by Anonymous Rocca G2G6 Mach 5 (50.1k points)