Can you help clean up Alice?

+1 vote
100 views

Quite possibly not really a Cheney.  She needs better sourcing as well.

Thank you.

See also: https://www.wikitree.com/g2g/402213/did-agnes-really-marry-her-nephew

WikiTree profile: Alice Heath
ago in Genealogy Help by Michael Stills G2G6 Pilot (367k points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
Couldn’t find her on findmypast.

Edited to add

Couldn’t find him either!
ago by Marion Poole G2G6 Pilot (396k points)
edited ago by Marion Poole
0 votes
Alice and Edward Heath's son William Heath married a Cheney with valid sources.

Some family trees indicate Edward's wife was Alice SPEAR but lack valid sources for the maiden surname.
ago by N. Gauthier G2G6 Mach 5 (50.3k points)
Yes.  Alice, wife of Edward, was connected as the sister of Agnes Cheney, William Heath's wife.  Others have suggested that this is where the problem is, that Alice and Agnes can not be sisters and that Alice's maiden surname is unknown as you suggest.

I have detached Alice as a daughter of Cheney.  Hopefully we can now get some sourcing to prevent this from happening again.

Thanks!
Also seeing the husband being called "Thomas Edward Heath" and his wife "Alice Cheney Carter" ... but unsure if that Cheney is a middle name or maiden surname.
The profile was relying on her husband's sources. I found and added a NEGHS source if someone can look it up.

One of the family trees mentioned this source ...

The Descendants of George Spear who settled at Braintree, Massachusetts 1642-1988 by Verne Raymond Spear (West Hawley, MA, 1988).

Re NEHGS source. From their website: "Permission to display not recieved from copyright holder"

https://www.americanancestors.org/databases/new-england-historical-and-genealogical-register/image?pageName=173&volumeId=11724&rId=23545371

I found enough source material to correct the basic connection errors.  Additional sourcing and profile improvement are most welcome.  Thank you.
I moved the source to Agnes Cheney ... I think this George Spear is a descendant connection and not an ancestor connection.