Help merging two profiles

+1 vote
51 views
Hampel-116 and Hampel-127 are the same person - I know because she is my niece. I created a profile and then when I sent her an invitation, she accidentally created her own profile again. Yesterday I was able to merge the two fathers into one, but I'm getting a red warning that these two cannot be merged. All the data matches. What is wrong? I want to get her started on Wikitree, and this makes us look rather not-user-friendly.
WikiTree profile: Jeanna Hampel
in The Tree House by Pam Smith G2G6 Mach 1 (10.2k points)

2 Answers

+3 votes
My guess is that her profile is not open since she is living. Either ask to be added to her Trusted list or ask her to do the merge herself.
by Rhonda Zimmerman G2G6 Pilot (143k points)
+2 votes

Pam, she apparently joined on her own, which created a new profile for her, instead of accepting your invitation.  You're right that the 2 profiles have to be merged, but it may be too complicated for a brand new member to go through.

  • One way would be for her to add you to her trusted list (that's on the new profile she added, which is who she logs in as) and then you might be able to do the merge (although if there are email addresses in both profiles, you probably wouldn't be able to do it).  That's asking her to deal with things like trusted lists, which may be complicated to explain to a new member here.
  • Another way would be for her to do the merge, which is even more complicated to ask of a brand new member, plus the fact that her email address is probably in both profiles now might prevent a merge.
  • Probably the easiest way would be for her (or you) to write to info @ wikitree.com (without the spaces) and ask them to fix it.
by Gaile Connolly G2G6 Pilot (762k points)
Thanks. I'll try getting on her trusted list and see if that works. Then I'll approach info at wikitree.com.
Thanks to all who responded. I got her to add me to her trusted list, and then the merge went through!