Need help finding info on deceased father [closed]

+3 votes
220 views
Hi, can you please help me... I have tried everything I can think of that is accessible to me but finding out information about my deceased father seems impossible! Seriously starting to think not only is he not my father but I'm starting to wonder if he is a real person at all! After all, having original birth certificate, marriage, death and divorce certificates you would think I would of come across alot more information where he is concerned...
WikiTree profile: Graham Underwood
closed with the note: No longer useful
in Genealogy Help by Shann Treharne G2G1 (1.4k points)
closed by Shann Treharne

6 Answers

+7 votes
 
Best answer
It seems you have quite a lot of information about him if you have all of those documents. I'm not really sure what additional info you are looking for. If you are in touch with siblings or perhaps cousins who knew him, I would suggest asking them. You will not find census records available for someone born that recently.
by Deb Durham G2G Astronaut (1.0m points)
selected by Herbert Tardy
the information I have is just basic,  I was looking for schools, jobs, places where he might of lived... things along those lines ...
Those are things that his siblings would likely know. Are you in touch with any of them? How about your cousins from his side? If you are not in touch with his family, it might be worth reaching out to them if you know where any of them are.

Thanks for the star, Herbert. blush

I've tried and lets just say it was an epic fail all round, horrible in fact, I'm own my own on this one
The records you have may offer clues that could help other genealogists help you. (Sometimes other people see things that we overlook...)

For example, he died in Birmingham. Does the death record indicate where he lived? (Birmingham or somewhere else?) He was a young man when he died. Was his death an accident that might be related to his occupation?

Does the birth registration include any geographic information more specific than the name of the registration district?

Also, autosomal DNA tests can be helpful for finding hitherto-unknown relatives. If you do a test, it might turn up a cousin of his who would be willing to talk to you.
+3 votes
Ernest G Underwood married Jean Evans in 1966 at Haverfordwest, Pembrookeshire, Wales.

Ernest G Underwood married Jennifer D George in 1978 at Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire, Wales.

"England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005," database, FamilySearch
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.1m points)
Thank you Frank, but i already have this information
+4 votes
Your father was one of 10 children of Sidney John Underwood & Alice G Armes. His siblings were:

Lorraine J -1935

Pamela P -1938

Richard A -1943

Trudie -1946

Brian J - 1948

Anita -1951

Stephenie A -1953

Susan -1954

Angela M -1958

All births were registered in Haverfordwest Registration District.
by Anonymous Woody G2G6 Mach 1 (10.8k points)
Thank you Anonymous Woody, but this information I already have.
+6 votes

As he died in 1982 you may assume there would be little on the world wide web (which didn't even exist in 1982), but there may be information in newspapers (court appearances, inquest details, divorce details, charity work, works outings, etc.)

As you live in the UK, a search of the British Newspaper Archives may help you. 

by Anonymous Underwood G2G5 (6.0k points)
Ok, thanks Richard and thank you all for your suggestions, very much appreciated I don't get it at the moment as I have loads of information on all his siblings including the ones who passed away but like i said ... nothing apart from the basics which came from me in the first place ... very strange.
As you've got his marriage certificate, you will have his occupation and his father's occupation (and his wife's occupation may be listed).  He may have been a member of a trade union or other occupation where pension records are available, so you may also be able to get more information by researching his occupation and place of work.
+3 votes

Shann,

Re Graham Underwood (Underwood-2846)

Under '''Sources''' on his profile you have stated that you've his original birth certificate, original marriage certificate, divorce certificate from previous marriage, and copy of his death certificate with basic information on where, when and how he died.

Any chance of you adding all that information in the body of his profile?  (as long as non of it identifies living people)

I don't have any information about Graham Underwood myself, but if you added the information you've got then it would be a great help to the rest of us 'Underwood's', and may help you find a collaborator who will be able to provide additional information back in return. 

by Anonymous Underwood G2G5 (6.0k points)
+3 votes
If the marriage was in church/chapel and you can get the original register (usually in the County Town Archives) this often contains a bit more information than even the original certificate.    Even if the wedding was in a register office there is often some extra information in the local newspaper.  Also the witnesses are often friends of the couple who marry,
by David Horsley G2G4 (4.9k points)