Some help, please

0 votes
127 views
I would appreciate some help and opinions regarding Anna Catherine Acker/Aker. Leaving aside that her birth info is only from family trees, the evidence for her marriage to Peter Freisinger/Frysinger, (who doesn't have a Wiki profile that I know of) seems weak, at best, and everything which follows depends on it. I have tried to make my doubts and reasons for them as plain as possible on her profile.

Thanks in advance for taking a look!
WikiTree profile: Catherine Runkle
in Genealogy Help by L Sauls G2G6 Mach 1 (13.5k points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Peter Frisinger, United States Census, 1810, Harrisonburg, Rockingham, Virginia, page 143. "United States Census, 1810," database with images, FamilySearch

Peter Frisinger, United States War of 1812 Index to Service Records, Military Service 1812-1815, United States. United States War of 1812 Index to Service Records, 1812-1815, database with images, FamilySearch
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.2m points)
+1 vote
You mentioned that Peter Frisinger doesn't have a profile that you know of.  Just to check, have you seen Frisinger-11?
by Anonymous Nagel G2G6 Mach 2 (25.0k points)
Thank you! This is helpful, indeed.

I added some more information to the profile from Fold.

Also, see here:

https://archive.org/details/oh-van-wert-1906-gilliland/page/n165

:As their business increased and pushed Westward they moved to Champaign County, Ohio, and made that their home for some years. Here Thomas R. Kear met and married his wife, Catharine Frisinger, a daughter of Peter Fri- singer, who fought in the Revolutionary War, and also in the War of 1812, in which he served as a private in Capt. Christopher Morris' company of Light Infantry. 4th Regiment of Virginia Militia, commanded by Lieutenant Colonel Huston and Lieutenant Colonel Wooding. Peter Frisinger died in the service January 4, 1815, and was buried at Norfolk, Virginia. Mrs. Kear had five sisters, who mar- ried and lived to the time of their death in Champaign County, Ohio, where they left many descendants, who still live in that county. Her brothers, William, Jacob, Noah, Peter and John, moved to Mercer and Van Wert coun- ties, Ohio, between the years 1819 and 1835, John and Peter coming to Van Wert county in 1830. Many descendants of these brothers live in these counties at this time. "

and here:

https://archive.org/details/oh-van-wert-1906-gilliland/page/n545

On April 29, 1829, in Champaign County, 
Ohio, Thomas Reed Kear was married to 
Catherine Frisinger (see Marriage Record B, 
on page 223), who was bom in Rockingham 
County, Virginia, April 12, 1812, and was a 
daughter of Peter and Catherine (Aker) Fris- 
inger. Peter Frisinger and his father were 
both in the War of the Revolution, and in the 
Virginia Militia in the War of 1812, Peter 
Frisinger serving as a private in Capt. Christo- 
pher Morris’ company of Light Infantry, 
Fourth Regiment of Virginia Militia, com- 
manded by Lieutenant Colonel Wooding Hus- 
ton and Lieutenant Colonel. He died in the 
service on January 4, 1815. Catharine Aker 
(German-“Eker”) was a daughter of John 
Aker, who by his descendants is called both 
John and Henry, from which fact it is pre- 
sumed that his name was John Henry Aker.