Is there a "Compare" tool to help with merging?

+2 votes
71 views
You said above that it's important to find the lower-numbered profile page and merge dupes into THAT. Does WikiTree have a tool that looks for and lists possible dupes so I can review that to find a) a good list of likely merge candidates, and b) the lowest #, or do I just do a search for my guy (I thought I'd start with Edmund Rice) and make a manual list of all the dupes and just start checking them off as I go? Thanks.
related to an answer for: How can I help with merging?
in Genealogy Help by Jillaine Smith G2G6 Pilot (771k points)

2 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer

On any profile, if you click the little magnifying glass symbol beside the name, it does a search for duplicates. However, it doesn't necessarily catch everything (people spell names wrong, etc.). If I'm doing a thorough search I usually go to the surname page (eg. http://www.wikitree.com/genealogy/Smith ), and sort alphabetically.

I think I've answered your question, but as a side note, there is a Compare tool, but that's something different. :) On the merge screen, before merging, matching, or rejecting, you can compare, which shows you two profiles side by side.

~Lianne

by Lianne Lavoie G2G6 Pilot (423k points)
selected by Jillaine Smith
Thanks, Lianne. Yes, the "Compare" feature of the Merge tool is different than what I was asking about (which is a tool that first seeks possible dupes). But you answered my question. Thanks. I'll start with the magnifying glass thingy. -- Jillaine
+2 votes

There is a compare tool but first you need to iniate the merge .It's at the bottom of each profile page Under the section Match & Merge ......for example , on the bottom of  my profile , it says "If you find matches for Maggie N. Find Matches you can compare the two profiles side-by-side and initiate a merge.".

by Maggie N. G2G6 Pilot (840k points)
edited by Maggie N.