can someone help me merge or delete 2 of my personal active profiles?

+5 votes
129 views
hi :)

through the trials and errors of being new, I have managed to create 3 profiles for myself..  Can someone help me get them merged or deleted? [[Dawson-4374|Sue Dawson]], [[Dawson-7421|Sue Dawson]] and [[Dawson-7754|Sue Dawson]].

Thank you!
in WikiTree Help by Sue Dawson G2G Crew (300 points)
retagged by Ellen Smith
yes, found out can't merge active profiles so i tried another suggestion and change the last name on one (before trying to delete anything) which created another dead yet active profile to deal with [[Dawsons-1|Sue Dawson]] :(

thank you for your responses :)
Looks like all 3 profiles have now been merged to Dawson-4374.

4 Answers

+7 votes
Probably best to email info@wikitree.com, as it's merging the accounts of a living member. :)
by Ros Haywood G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
+4 votes

Down at the bottom of each profile is a section dealing with merging.

In the one on the left, enter

Dawson-7754

in the first box and

Dawson-4374

in the second box.

click on merge and work through it.

Then do the same with

Dawson 7421

in the first box and

Dawson-4374

in the second box.  (again.)
This sequence will assure that no data will be lost. Since you are the  manager of each profile there will be no wait for agreement with other manager.s.
by Tom Bredehoft G2G6 Pilot (194k points)
+6 votes
Ros is right.    I tried to set up the merge for two of  your profiles and received a message to contact info@wikitree.com because both accounts were active.

Don't expect this to be your last error!!!!  (Just speaking from my experience.)   Welcome to WikiTree.
by Peggy McReynolds G2G6 Pilot (444k points)
+2 votes
Sue, I'm not sure if this would work or not, but you might try it before writing to info @ wikitree.com (without the spaces) in case you get lucky.

If you (specifically "the you" who is logged in at the moment) are on the trusted list for the other "you's", then you can edit the others and remove the email address.  That will make them inactive, after which you should be able to merge them into the one remaining "you" that is still active - whatever you do, don't remove the email address from the account you're logged into!
by Gaile Connolly G2G6 Pilot (913k points)
thank you :)

have already written them but still worth trying.  won't that just make them inactive or can they be deleted after that?
sorry - they can't ever be deleted.  The WikiTree way is to merge them into another profile.