Benjamin Bacon, parents in question.

+1 vote
71 views

This profile, Bacon-5413 is my 4x great grandfather, I have everything documented to him. His parentage has been in question for some time as sources just haven't been there. I see someone made a connection at some point here that Bacon-4654 was the father, however there are zero sources to back that up. Poor would be the best term I can think of to describe this connection.

I have some documents from Robert Mutrie who is known for his genealogy of those that pioneered Ontario Canada. He has seen an 1812 Census of Woodhouse Township that states Benjamin aged 65 (c. 1747) is there with his son Benjamin aged 45 which is correct for my Bacon-5413 born 1767 coming from Scipio NY to Ontario.

I have no doubt a Benjamin Bacon marraied a Rebecca Cook I just don't think they are the parents of Bacon-5413 as that Benjamin Bacon was born in the 1720s.

Then theres this connection which would would be bogus as well. Which has a Benjamin Bacon born 1722 marring a Eunice Neal which I don't doubt happened but again the connection doesn't seem legitimate. Family search Bacon.

This line has been particularly exhausting.

WikiTree profile: Benjamin Bacon
in Genealogy Help by Dan Bacon G2G1 (1.5k points)

I wanted to point out that Elias Nelson Bacon (son of Bacon-5413), profile not yet created. His 1880 census says his parents were born in New Hampshire. Elias Census

While my Barnabas Jacob Bacon's 1880 census says his father was born in Massechusetts and his mother in New York. Barnabas Census

2 Answers

+1 vote
"Find A Grave Index," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QV28-J2JW : 13 December 2015), Benjamin Bacon, 1847; Burial, , Haldimand-Norfolk Regional Municipality, Ontario, Canada, Culver-Collver Cemetery; citing record ID 68923444, Find a Grave, http://www.findagrave.com.

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/68923444
by Marion Poole G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)
Marian,

That burial is already on my Bacob-5413’s profile.
I was just providing a source for the death, and a link to the FaG which has a pic of the headstone.
Oh ok gotcha, thnx.
+1 vote

I acquired a copy of the 1812 Woodhouse Township Census, Canada that shows Bacon-5413 aged 45 with his father aged 65.https://www.wikitree.com/photo/jpg/Bacon-5413-1

This further disputes the current attached profile to Bacon-5413 claiming Bacon-4654 as the father.

by Dan Bacon G2G1 (1.5k points)