Advice before adding father of this pre-1700 Booth profile?

+3 votes
140 views
I've been researching with Ancestry.com, MyHeritage and WikiTree  since 2004 and I can't get my head around the 1700 1500 etc blocks
WikiTree profile: John Booth
in Policy and Style by Anonymous Williams G2G6 Mach 1 (10.9k points)
retagged by Ellen Smith

4 Answers

+2 votes
Joseph, are you asking about the reasons for pre-1700 and then pre-1500 certifications? These are in place to provide a framework to help make sure only documented information makes it into WikiTree. That's a goal and there is still a lot of inaccurate information in WikiTree but it is constantly corrected.  As you know, you can find all kinds of crazy unverified information at most genealogy sites as most lack any form of verification system.

Can I encourage you to become pre-1700 certified? This only requires a short self-certification process which you should find here: https://www.wikitree.com/quiz/pre_1700
by T Stanton G2G6 Pilot (171k points)
+3 votes
The only sources on that profile are a bunch of links to Ancestry.com trees, none of which work.
by Stu Bloom G2G6 Mach 5 (53.9k points)
Well noted Stu.
+3 votes
Joseph,

WikiTree's pre-1700 certification isn't difficult  at all.   If you've been researching since 2004 you should try taking it NOW,  without additional preparation.    However, the pre-1500 is more challenging, and rightfully so.   I've found myself so busy with  post-1500 profiles,  I haven't even looked at pre-1500 certification.    My heart is in the Americas and there are plenty of other people who have the training to accomplish researching European records.
by Peggy McReynolds G2G6 Pilot (416k points)
edited by Peggy McReynolds
You are exactly in my boat Peggy. Not sure if my lack of knowledge of European records could ever take me to a pre 1500 qualification, but hopefully I have about 40 more years to shoot for it !
+4 votes
Oliver Booth is not a son John Booth and Anne Brereton - wrong Booth family.  This is the problem with relying on ancestry.com.
by Joe Cochoit G2G6 Pilot (211k points)