Help direct me to the parents of john Pigg Martin.

+1 vote
1.1k views
I have been researching for years for the parents of John Pigg Martin born, April 23, 1777 in Henry county, Virginia and died in Smith County, Mississippi , July 2, 1867.  He was married to Easter Catherine McKinley.   He was a very well known Baptist preacher in both Warren , Jefferson County, Georgia and in Lawrence, Smith Counties in Mississippi.  He started several churches in southern Mississippi and also had a son, Matthew Thomas Martin ( a well known evangelist) and a grandson, Theodore Thomas Martin, author and preacher as well.     I would appreciate if you have any leads for this person.  He is my gggg grandfather.    A DNA test was performed by a male family member and John Pigg Martin is NOT the offspring of General Joseph Lynch Martin as some has presupposed..   Thank You
in Genealogy Help by Dave Martin G2G Crew (520 points)
You might look up the McWhorter Pigg family in my family tree.   This is a fairly new line for me and I'm not certain on it. Sorting it out.  But we too have heathen preachers in our family lol.  The Martin line would be new to me.  But the Pigg line is a little a little more elevated in social standings and  seems to have a lot of participation, connection in the formation of our country.  Otherwise, as land holders.  I do know that we have family that headed to Georgia and Alabama in our family... so you might want to take a look see.

3 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

I suspect from what you've posted you have this information, found in FamilySearch.

name: John P Martin
gender: Male
birth: 23 Apr 1777
,Henry,Virginia
death: 2 Jul 1867
,Smith,Mississippi
burial: ,Smith,Mississippi
AFN: 2V4J-7P1

Marriages (2)

spouse: Esther Catherine Mckinley (AFN: 2V4J-BS5 )
note: Marriage found in the Book " Mississippi Baptist Preachers" L. H. Foster St. Louis Mo. 1885 page 476.
marriage: 1798
,Warren,Georgia
 
spouse: Unknown
marriage: 1840
,Smith,Mississippi

Submitters (2)

submitter: glebert3063243
submitter: vsnow3844291

Notes

  • John P. Martin was a Baptist Preacher. ! At the age of Fourteen his Father moved to N. C. lived there one year and ! then to Warren Co, GA. where he married Esther Catherine McKinley at the age oF !nineteen. He was then a wild, thoughless youth. ! He was licensed to preach in 1810. ! After Esther Catherine died he married Hanna Cannon Ford and they had one son Mathew Thomas who also became a preacher and also a Professor at Miss. college in Clinton Miss. ! Information from the "Book Miss. Baptist Preachers" by L. S. Foster.1895 ! pages 476 and 477.St. Louis Mo. ! 1820 Lawrence Co. Miss Census. ! 1850 Smith co. Miss. ! History of Smith co. Miss.

Source Citation

"Ancestral File v4.19," database, FamilySearch (http://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.2.1/9MK2-ZQX : accessed 20 March 2012), entry for John P Martin.

Source Information

Ancestral File is a collection of genealogical information taken from pedigree charts and family group records submitted to the Family History Department since 1978. The information has not been verified against any official records. Since the information in Ancestral File is contributed, it is the responsibility of those who use the file to verify its accuracy.

 

by Tom Bredehoft G2G6 Pilot (190k points)
selected by Dave Martin
Thank You for this information although I have already research that extensively.   I am specifically looking to find John Pigg Martin's parents or a hint (besides the General Joseph Martin) of who I could research that might be a close match.   Thank You very much for you thoughtfulness!!!
+1 vote

On the Family search world tree they have him listed as being one of 8 Martin Children of 

Isaiah Ruckman

1759-1816
1760-1813
Married
1762/1763
Orange, Virginia, United States
 
I don't understand why that would be, could just be an error but hey you have to look at all options especially if your stuck.
 
other children are

 

by Peterson Cobbett G2G6 Mach 1 (19.8k points)
0 votes

The Martin Family Y-DNA project has 3 different tests from John Pigg Martin's descendents and 3 tests from Descendents of Captain Joseph Martin, d. 1760-61 in Aberlmarle county, Virginia.  Both are R-M269.  Both Brig. General Joseph Martin and his brother Brice are listed as living in Henry County Virginia.  On one of the milita sheets, there is also a Samuel Martin.  Chances are either Joseph Martin or his brother Brice is the father of John Pigg Martin.

by