is the' Recommended Tags' page mentioned in the help index.

+3 votes
92 views

I never seem to be able to relocate this page when I need it.

 https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Help:Recommended_Tags

could it be added to the index?

thanks

ed

in WikiTree Help by Ed Fields G2G2 (2.5k points)
edited by Ellen Smith
Ed, your link is broken.  Goes to a page that says it doesn't exist.
I edited the link so it works now...

3 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
You see the search box on the right near the top?  It's orange.

Try typing Recommended Tags in there.  The page you want is the first one (after all the ads)
by Ros Haywood G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
selected by Cheryl Hess
+2 votes

Are you referring to Space:Correct_G2G_Tags? I guess that page isn't in the Help index because it's not in the "Help" namespace. (I'm a manager of that page, but I didn't create it and I'm not sure of the history...)

by Ellen Smith G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
I don't think so.  Those are just G2G tags.  Here is the previously-broken link:

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Help:Recommended_Tags
Ah! Thanks!

Unfortunately, the techies have been in the habit lately of telling people that the term "tags" refers to the "followed tags" and tags used in G2G, while the content described on that page is supposed to be called something like "formatting" or "wiki markup".
+3 votes
It's under help and then style guide.
by Samantha Thomson G2G6 Mach 8 (82.2k points)