LNAB help please

+5 votes
113 views
LNAB and connectors help please

Sarah (Mighil) Woodman (1681 - 1772) Mighil-1  married Jonathan Woodman 05 June 1700.  She was named as Sarah McGill, d. Stephen, of Rowley, deceased, in the NEGHS marriage records.
 
She is the daughter of Stephen and Sarah; Mighill-47.  What LNAB should be used to request a merge?
WikiTree profile: Sarah Woodman
in Genealogy Help by Janine Barber G2G6 Pilot (183k points)

3 Answers

+7 votes
Familysearch.org has her last name at birth as Mighill on her marriage record to Johathan Woodman.

Her birth record has her father's last name spelled Mighill

Mighill seems like the first choice based on those familysearch.org records.
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.3m points)
In checking for the Mighill surname between 1500-1700 most of the hits are in England and a few in Massachusetts.

familysearch.org
+4 votes
If the clerk entered her name as Mighill for her birth record, then that should be her LNAB, with McGill in the Other Last Name(s) slot.

I'm assuming here that neither the birth record nor the marriage record have suffered from having spellings "regularized."  

Blodgette & Jewett, ''Early Settlers of Rowley, Massachusetts,'' rev. ed., 1953, pp. 234 ff., has lots and lots of Mighills in Rowley. (Sarah's father, Stephen is no. 127-8, p. 237. Sarah is no. 127-22, p. 237.)  If you need a copy of this entry, let me know.
by Susan Anderson G2G6 Mach 4 (41.4k points)
Just for fun, the Mighills married into my family in Rowley. They were thought to be eccentric. I think they also had a lot of money.
+2 votes

Just to throw in a monkey wrench... MIGHEL is a spelling stated for her birth in the published VRs for Rowley (link here).

by Bobbie Hall G2G6 Pilot (211k points)
edited by Bobbie Hall