"Help:How to Edit a Profile Page" issue

+8 votes
123 views

I am a new WikiTreer and started reading the links contained in my welcome message.  In the link for the referenced page, it says to click on the link "please open the link for John Example here" but instead a page opens for "Orange Privacy Example."  The instructions then reference data which I can't find on this page, like "various fields for editing names, dates, and locations" at the top left; and "how to add, remove, or change parents, siblings, spouses, and children" on the top right.  I don't see either of these options on the Orange Privacy Example.  Am I missing something?  Thanks.

in WikiTree Help by Barton Lewis G2G Crew (670 points)
retagged by Ellen Smith
Barton, you have already added and edited some profiles and it appears that you are doing great. I think you should just continue on with your ancestors and if you hit a snag, come back and ask. Don't worry about the example being "orange" - you really don't need it at this point.

Keep going forward!!

3 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer
Hello Barton and welcome to WikiTree!

The example page is one included in your New Member How-To message. Rather than editing this page, look to the right and you will see a title "Collaboration". Under that there are several live links including "Edit" and "Send Private Message".  Click on those (one at a time) to see what happens when those links are used. This is just an example page with the live links so you will know what to do on any other profile page.

Once you create a couple of profiles you will see how to enter information and then how to edit it. If you create the profile, you can edit anything on there.

Try the "Help" button on the upper right and the "Help Index" in the drop down box when you have questions about something; and, of course, ask here on G2G.
by Virginia Fields G2G6 Pilot (124k points)
selected by Ros Haywood
+8 votes

I don't think you are missing anything.  An Orange lock can't be edited by anyone not on the trusted list (profile manager(s)).

Here is one of mine you can play around with:

John Abt

I haven't done much with it so you won't hurt anything even if you get it wrong.  Feel free to play.

Hit the "edit" and you will see the fields that can be changed.  On the right side are the links to "add father," etc.

The big biography field is below.

This is the source for his marriage and the record.

Name:  John Abt

Marriage Date:            18 Sep 1909

Event Place:    Trumbull, Ohio, United States

Age:    24

Birth Year (Estimated):          1885

Birthplace:       Squire Hill, Pa

Father's Name:            John Abt

Mother's Name:           Anna Gabriel • Edit

Spouse's Name:           Pearl Lawrence

Spouse's Age:  19

Spouse's Birth Year (Estimated):        1890

Spouse's Birthplace:    Stoops Ferry, Pa.

Spouse's Father's Name:         George Lawrence 

Spouse's Mother's Name:        Mary Mcdougle

Why not try adding his wife? "Ohio, County Marriages, 1789-2013," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X86G-KYN : 10 December 2017), John Abt. and Pearl Lawrence, 18 Sep 1909; citing Marriage, Trumbull, Ohio, United States, p 600 cn 1199, Franklin County Genealogical & Historical Society, Columbus; FHL microfilm.

by Kathy Rabenstein G2G6 Pilot (119k points)
edited by Kathy Rabenstein
Thanks, Kathy.  I will look at your example.  But first, I am at a loss.  The "Help:How to Edit a Profile" page directs you to open the referenced link in order to follow along with its instructions on how to edit a profile.  What good is it doing if the information it references isn't showing?  What is an "Orange lock"?  Is this explained somewhere on the site?  

Thanks,

Barton
I agree that the profile should not be locked.

There are different privacy levels on Wikitree:  If you go to that profile and click "Privacy" you will see the levels and what they do.

BTW, I changed the record to be entered, because the parents need more research.  When you enter her DOB, click the radial button for "uncertain," since it is an estimate.  Let me know when you have completed it and I will take a look.
+5 votes
The privacy setting for https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Example-16 will need to be changed to Green (Public) to allow people to see the edit page without altering it.
by Ellen Smith G2G6 Pilot (949k points)
What a concept!
A Green/Public profile's edit page would give an error message as well. I've changed the Example to an Open profile.

Thanks for fixing this, Jamie. For the record, the How to Edit a Profile tutorial now points to https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Example-2 which has Open privacy.