Can I have help with German handwriting??

+2 votes
206 views

https://i.postimg.cc/4dRgDhcF/Screen-Shot-2019-07-17-at-9-34-23-PM.png

I want to learn where she was born and what her mother's maiden name is, but I can't read it for the life of me.  Can I have some help? The link below has the full image!

https://photos.app.goo.gl/nWarnLKKc8Kpu2Bn9

in Genealogy Help by
edited

2 Answers

+2 votes
Sorry, the document is too blurry.  I can make out certain words, but then the fuzziness makes the rest unreadable.  It is a birth or baptismal record.
by Kathy Rabenstein G2G6 Pilot (266k points)
sorry the photo was blurry.  I added a google photos link. https://photos.app.goo.gl/nWarnLKKc8Kpu2Bn9
+1 vote
The document was given out in Rauenthal, today a part of Eltville, Hessen, Germany. This is what I can see. The other stuff is even with the "better" picture too blurry. To discern the Kurrent letters you really have to see all those thin lines in between the "fat" lines, and that is with those pictures not possible.
by Jelena Eckstädt G2G6 Pilot (795k points)
thanks for trying! I really just need the words after "gaboren zu"

The document is a death record.

I´ll try to give the text in German.

Rauenthal, am 10. Januar 1882

Vor dem unterzeichneten Standesbeamten erschien heute der Persönlichkeit nach bekannt der Holzhauermeister Jacob Schäfer Sr. wohnhaft zu Rauenthal, Neugasse Nr. 91 und zeigt an, dass die Ehefrau Anna Maria Schäfer geborene Ehrfurd?, Taglöhnerin

36 Jahre 4 Monate alt, katholischer Religion

wohnhaft zu Rauenthal, Neugasse Nr. 91,

geboren zu Ehlhalten, verheiratet ist gewesen mit dem Anzeigenden,

Tochter des Viehhändler Nikolaus Ehrfurt und dessen Ehefrau Anna Katharina geborene Hard von Ehlhalten im Taunus,

zu Rauenthal in seiner Wohnung am zehnten Januar des Jahres tausend achthundert achtzig und zwei Mittags um zwölf Uhr verstorben sei. ...

I might try a translation later, when I have some more time

The translation is:

Rauenthal, the 10 Jan 1882

In front of the signing registrar appeared today, personally known the lumberjack Jacob Schäfer Sr., 

living in Rauenthal, Neugasse 91, and reports that the wife Anna Maria Schäfer, born Ehrfurd (?), day laborer,

36 years, 4 months old, of catholic religion, living in Rauenthal, Neugasse 91, 

born in Ehlhalten, married with the reporter, 

daughter of the cattle-dealer Nikolaus Ehrfurt and his wife Anna Katharina, born Hard from Ehlhalten in Taunus, 

died in his flat on 10 Jan of the year 1882 at noon...

Rauenthal is today a part of Eltville am Rhein, in Hessen. Here is (at least today) Neugasse 91. Ehlhalten im Taunus belongs today to the town Eppstein im Taunus.

Danke für die Übersetzung smiley