Can someone please help me tear down a brick wall? Cassidy / Scotland Laird

+1 vote
54 views
Can someone please help me find if my John Cassidy was in fact born in Pictou? Does anyone have records? Has anyone heard a story of a Cassidy male working for lowlevel scot, and eloping to canada with his daughter to get married.
WikiTree profile: John Cassidy
in Genealogy Help by Jeremy Cassidy G2G Rookie (160 points)

2 Answers

+4 votes
The following is what I have taken from someone else's tree and I have no sources for any of it.  You can use it as clues to do your own research.  I don't know if the info is correct or not.

I can find no "proof" that John was born in Pictou but it appears as though he was.  I wonder if the elopment was between his father, also named John Cassidy, and wife Ellen MacKee.  The father John was born 1768 North Ireland and  Ellen was born 1771 in Scotland.  Lots more research is needed to confirm any of this.  Good luck!
by Patricia Stockley G2G6 Pilot (123k points)
That is one of the stories, that I cannot find proof of yes... the John Cassidy roughly in 1768 in Ulster most likely.... as for Ellen Mackee I cant find any records for her.. and the one I did find that was close, for an Elizabeth Mackie in 1771 wasnt a match as she married someone and went and stayed in PEI.

The John Cassidy record for 1768 I could never find, I was able to find a record a Cassidy boy from a Margaret Clarke but it doesnt appear that is the right one ( date wise ) May I ask which tree you gathered that information from?
Jeremy - the tree is on Ancestry.com posted by Patrick Shiel.  It is the O'Laughlin/Foster/McTigue/Shiel Tree.  There are some sources given.  If you have access to Ancestry.com you should be able to access it.
Jeremy - this is all very confusing and I don't know who is which family.  It would be good if profiles were created from the more recent family members and work backward in time including all children and siblings and spouses.  That works best for me.  If each profile has sources then we should gradually figure out which is the correct family.  I realize that you are looking for DNA info but we haven't found it yet.
+2 votes
I've been looking for about a half an hour now. I haven't found any records showing his birh in Pictou but also haven't found any records that he was born in Ireland. His parents did settle in Pictou and I see two brothers; James and William. both also listed as born in Pictou.

His wife is Mary Anderson. Her father was from Scotland and her mother from New York, United States. They were married in Canada. (Maybe this is the rumor because John is Irish but his wife's father was Scotish?)

I also have 10 children but have not verified all of them yet.

Would you like me to add information and profiles to your family?
by Louann Halpin G2G6 Mach 6 (62.2k points)

Hi, 

Thanks for the info. I have the family info for Anderson's and will be adding. I was actually just making sure I had the information for the DNA kits I have. I hope to have the rest added soon here ... basically what I am looking for is John's parents... or proof of his birth. Which I have been looking for , for about 10 years now. 
The problem is that 3 or 4 sets of cassidys came as round the same time , trying to narrow them down to my side is insane. Their is rumor or a Turnbull connection however none of my extended family believe this ... amd say that is a separate line that is not ours. 
Thnks again !