Question of the Week: What are the best blogs for genealogy?

+10 votes
1.2k views
What are some of your favorite blogs for genealogy and/or DNA?
in The Tree House by Eowyn Walker G2G Astronaut (1.6m points)
reshown by Chris Whitten

13 Answers

+9 votes
I like the podcast of Amy Johnson Crow
by Jelena Eckstädt G2G6 Pilot (573k points)
+11 votes
https://dna-explained.com - Roberta Estes's DNAeXplained

https://blog.eogn.com - Eastman's Online Genealogy newsletter

https://segmentology.org - Jim Bartlett's Segment-ology

https://www.geneamusings.com - Randy Seaver's Genea-Musings

https://www.legalgenealogist.com - Judy G. Russell's The Legal Genealogist

https://anamericangenealogy.com - An American Genealogy
by Julie Kelts G2G6 Pilot (312k points)
Why on earth is this flagged?  (Update:  Flags are gone now.)
The flags are probably a mistake. I know I've done it a few times when trying to comment.

I also like Research Like a Pro. They are a mother-daughter act and also do a podcast.
+9 votes
by Chris Ferraiolo G2G6 Pilot (384k points)
+7 votes

Genealogy à la carte by Gail Dever, based out of Montreal. Each week she publishes a list called "Creme de la creme" - a collection of links to various genealogy-related blogs and articles. Very interesting and useful!

by Dale Mutter G2G6 Mach 4 (48.2k points)
+6 votes

One of my favorites isn't really a blog but an 'old fashioned' forum https://www.italiangenealogy.com/forum

Excellent people there willing to help all of us non-native reader/speakers out!

by Nick Andreola G2G6 Mach 4 (43.7k points)
+4 votes
by Richard Hellstrom G2G3 (3.6k points)
+5 votes

If you are looking for a genealogy blog don't forget to look at http://geneabloggerstribe.com/ I am one of those who highlights the new blogs.

by Hilary Gadsby G2G6 Pilot (128k points)
+5 votes
Quite a few listed here - https://www.cyndislist.com/blogs/
by James LaLone G2G6 Mach 5 (57.6k points)
+4 votes
I didn't know blogs existed for genealogy. Thanks for the lists.
by Betty Fox G2G6 Pilot (153k points)
+5 votes
I am new to using wikitree and really still learning the ropes, the most helpful site so far is Evidence Explained. It does my head in sometimes, but I think the way I do sources has vastly improved.
by Sarah Jenkins G2G6 Mach 1 (13.7k points)
+7 votes

I find the French Genealogy Blog and the Maple Stars and Stripes podcast useful for French and French Canadian research, respectively.

by Greg Lavoie G2G6 Pilot (278k points)
+4 votes
I wanted to add a couple that aren't listed here yet.

www.theancestorhunt.com - So many great links to newspapers from all over the U.S.

vitabrevis.americanancestors.org - A lovely combination of resources and great stories about ancestors from more than just New England that is always interesting.

emptybranchesonthefamilytree.com - I always enjoy reading about L. Stufflebeam's family and her methodology.

afamilytapestry.blogspot.com - I continue to be inspired by J. Stevens' example of researching the context for her ancestors.
by K Frazier G2G4 (4.0k points)
+3 votes
by Rob Judd G2G6 Mach 9 (92.7k points)