Sheryl Yvonne Simmons and Gertrude (Simmons) Murry question??

+3 votes
242 views
Im looking for info on Sheryl Simmons who is my mother and gertrude who is my grandmother. First question is do anybody know who Sheryl's father was? Second question is do anybody know what city and/or year Gertrude was born in? I know Gertrude was born in Arkansas, but I dont know when or were. My guess woul be Earle, Little Rock, Sypel or somewhere in Jackson county. My mom Sheryl was born in Springfield Massachusetts, her father is probably from there or Aberdeen Maryland. Any information on this would be greatly appreciated. Also thought I would ad that my grandma Gertrude was called by many Tina, last I heard she wss living in Austin TX.
in Genealogy Help by Mattice Simmons G2G Crew (780 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

There is a Gertraud C. Simmons, age 65+ living in Georgetown, TX (about 38 miles north of Austin).

I also searched there for Tina, but the only one I found is way too young.  There are a lot of Christines, but mostly without age shown.

by Fred Remus G2G6 Mach 4 (40.8k points)
Thank you very much for your response, I failed to mention she got married and her last name got changed to Murry. Either way thanks for searching for me. My gut says she may be deceased, last time I talked to her was in 1999.
+1 vote
doing a search for her obituary, and you keep popping up
by