Please help merge Vaughan-3684 into Vaughn-534 [closed]

+2 votes
90 views
Thank you!
WikiTree profile: Sybil Scudamore
closed with the note: Resolved
in Genealogy Help by William Vaughan G2G6 Mach 1 (13.1k points)
closed by Jillaine Smith
William, do you have a source For the correct spelling of the last name ?
If not, my recommendation would be to spell it like the parents.
I don't care which way it's spelled. Vaughans have been known to have it one way on their birth certificate, and another on their tombstone. If I were Pre-1500 certified, I would just merge it into Vaughn-534 and leave it Vaughn.

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
text/source on Vaughan-3684 supports Vaughan. I temporarily locked that profile to facilitate the merge of Vaughn into Vaughan.
by Liz Shifflett G2G6 Pilot (334k points)
selected by Cheryl Hess
Job done. No longer needs protection.
Thanks C - PPP removed.
+2 votes

There is a step-by-step WikiTree video on their YouTube channel which might help, as well.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lseTP9RIGHQ

It's divided into segments, so you can scroll to whichever part interests you.

by Karen Hoy G2G6 Mach 2 (24.1k points)