Perthena Templeton, help needed in identifying her parents.

+2 votes
165 views
I haven't had much luck locating any sources for Perthena outside of the 1850 and 1860 census.
WikiTree profile: Perthena Ferrell
in Genealogy Help by Lita Christopher G2G3 (3.8k points)
edited by Lita Christopher
In the profile it says her father may have been Alexander Templeton.  I don't have access to Ancestry, but does it say any information about his location (county/state)?
He married Agnes Brown in Philadelphia on 5 Feb 1793. That's the only definitive location I have for him.

Hey Lita,

The information on Laurens County, Templetons may not be directly related to your Pennsylvania Templetons. It would be great if we could find a connection. Love to have you create a space page about your research into Perthena and link it to the profile for her as well as to the Templeton Name Study.

Mags  

3 Answers

+4 votes
Found nothing on findmypast, am wondering if she was born later otherwise she had her first child in her late 40s.
by Marion Poole G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
It's possible. All I've got for a birth is census data, and that could easily have just been a guess given the time period. Something more concrete would be better, but I haven't found anything.

Something outta left field, is Permealey his daughter or wife?

If wife, would match up with approx marriage to Ferrell?

John H

Last name Templeton

Supplied full name TEMPLETON, JOHN H.

Year 1843

Date 1843 C.

Other first name(s) mentioned in document Nancy, Jane, William, I F, Benjamin, Sally, Amealey, Henry, James, Nelson, Samuel, Fleming, John H, Boadwin, Permealey, Thomas

Other last name(s) mentioned in document Arnold, Bowan, Dean, Martin, Meredith, Mosley, Robertson, Templeton, Warters

Locations Laurens District

State South Carolina

Country Unites States

Document type WILL (TYPESCRIPT)

Description MEREDITH, HENRY, WILL TYPESCRIPT, LAURENS DISTRICT (MSS WILL: BOOK A, PAGE 34; ESTATE PACKET: BDL 96, PKG 22) (1 FRAME).

Item 000

Reel 0017

Frame 00283

Series S108093

URL http://www.archivesindex.sc.gov/onlinearchives/RecordDetail.aspx?RecordId=297991

Record set South Carolina, Will Transcripts 1782-1866

Category Life Events (BDMs)

Subcategory Wills & Probate

Collections from Americas, United States

Perthena aka Pirthena/Parthena is the second wife of Daniel Ferrell. 

Hello,

During my attempts to locate the parents of my 4x great grandfather James T. Dailey, I found strong evidence that Pirthena Templeton Ferrell was his mother. He was born in West Finley PA in 1829-1830. He married Sophia Pond with whom he had 3 children. She died and he remarried another woman (I believe Rebecca Dixon). When James died in the civil war, his new wife abandoned his children so a family friend named Hannah Templeton came and picked them up and raised them. Hannah ended up taking the wife that abandoned James' kids to court to get his pension (I think that's what it's called) to use to take care of the kids. In the court documents, Pirthena testified on Hannah Templeton's behalf and stated she was James T. Dailey's mother! So I was so excited to finally find one of his parents, but I have been unable to find anymore information on her. She signed the court documents as Pirthena Ferrell so I am 95% sure this has to be the same Pirthena you are all looking for. I found these documents on Fold.com, but I no longer have access to the website. I'm sure they are still there if any of you have access. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Erin, 

I do not have access to Fold3 so I can't view the documents you are referring to. 

+2 votes

Update - Continuing Developments

I am currently going through Templeton wills from Washington County, Pennsylvania.

A record of interest may be the Will of James Templeton. It seems to list his children as: 

  • Hugh
  • James
  • Sarah
  • Eliza
  • John
  • Liethena
  • Caleb
  • Hannah
  • Joseph

I've still got about 11 more wills to go through and locate though. 

by Lita Christopher G2G3 (3.8k points)
edited by Lita Christopher
This will shows Pirthena listed as James Templeton's daughter and also Hannah (the one I referred to in my comment above) so that explains why Hannah took in my 4x great grandfather's young children after he died. They were her sister's grandchildren! So Pirthena Ferrell is 100% the mother of my 4x great grandfather James T. Dailey! Plus I just found her father! Very exciting find, as I have been looking for almost a year now! I have no clue who James T. Bailey's father is however.

There are census records showing Hannah and Eliza and Sarah all living together pretty much the rest of their lives into old age. But this will is the first evidence connecting Pirthena to them! Thank you for sharing! I'm sure this adds another mystery to your search into who Pirthena was though. Maybe someone can find who she had James T. Dailey with. I can find no records
+1 vote
Mentioned as spouse of Daniel Ferrell on findagrave (memorial ID 31461770)
by Anonymous Nagel G2G6 Mach 3 (30.4k points)