Question of the Week: Do you have Canadian roots?

+29 votes
1.6k views

500px-Question_of_the_Week-13.pngDo you have Canadian roots in your tree? Tell us here!

P.S. Reshare the question image on Facebook and get your friends and family talking.

in The Tree House by Eowyn Langholf G2G Astronaut (1.4m points)
My grandmother  Isabell Barrett was born in Kingston Ontario Canada in 1864. Parents where David Barrett and mother Margaret Barrett ( Ogara) .Moved to usa Illinois. my  fatere always said she had French ancestry. still researching.  There a lot of Barretts In Ontario  I wish I could connect with someone.  

Elaine
Yes, more than I ever imagined, the deeper I dig! My mother's paternal grandparents were English/Irish from New Brunswick and Quebecois/Acadian from Nova Scotia, and met after immigrating to the Boston area in the 1890s. My father's grandmother, who was English-born, gave birth out of wedlock to my grandmother in MA, then somehow ended up marrying a man "from away" who took her out to Saskatchewan to homestead, leaving my grandmother in MA to be raised by relatives. Recently, though DNA matching, my daughter and I think we've identified the man who could have fathered my grandmother, and surprise, he hailed from Nova Scotia before also landing in Boston! So that's four out of eight great-grandparents with Canadian roots. Now I understand why I've always felt an affinity towards all things Canadian!
To Crystal Tyrell:

Lajeunesse would be the normal spelling of the name. Jeune = young. Jeunesse = youth. Jeanne = Jean. So, yes you could get Jean or Jane Young as a derivative of that name: Jeanne Lajeunesse. Or la Jeunesse.
Thank You, Therese..
Yes, I have Canadian roots. I am descended from (at last count) 15 Filles du Roi. My maternal grandmother was born in Quebec province, and my paternal great-grandparents were born in Quebec province. My ancestry in Quebec City, Montreal and other communities in Canada date to the 1600s.
My Watson family in Canada began with the arrival of my Scotts/Irish immigrant Robert Watson who arrived from Derry County, Northern Ireland in Saint John, New Brunswick in 1846 ... My paternal Grand father's grand parents on his mother's side along with several other branches of the family in Saint John, New Brunswick in 1783 as refugees of the American Revolution (Loyalists) ... "Yes, I'm a proud Canadian" ...

Many of my ancestors were "Tories" who favored the King of England during the Revolution. They were not treated well by the colonists and the King gave 200 acres of land to anyone who would relocate to Canada. The names are RANSIER/RANCIER, LYON, PAYNE and they mainly settled in the area around Kingston, Ontario. Many eventually came back to NY in the Adirondack region. I created a One Name Study for the LYONs at https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:Lyon_Name_Study

I was born and raised in Saint John,NB,Canada, most of my recent ancestors were/are also from there, Deer Island & Campobello. I live in the US now and also have some far back ancestors from here
Cheryl; Great to learn you're a "Maritimer" with roots in Charlotte County, New Brunswick ... I'm a "Freemason" and have many friends in the county as well as the Islands (Deer & Campobello even with your maiden name of Penleton, Deer Island is Beautiful and easy to get to by ferry ... Great to hear from you ...
Hi John, yes, I will always be a Maritimer at heart. My dad and mom both grew up on Deer Island, but her parents and a lot of her siblings were born and spent time growing up on Campobello. My grandparents on my moms side were both born in Wilsons Beach and grew up there.My grandfather was a Henderson and his mother was a Newman, my grandmother was a Malloch who dates back to the Rev Peter Malloch and her mother was also a Newman. They were cousins as well =) I sure miss New Brunswick, the water the most. I live in Arkansas now and it is hotter than blazes here. Glad to see you here.

57 Answers

+11 votes
My loyalist ancestor left for Canada after the war, but his wife and children stayed behind. So, maybe, kinda, offhandedly?
by Pip Sheppard G2G Astronaut (1.4m points)
+12 votes
I'm second generation Canadian. All my grandparents ended up in Manitoba.

Richard Wilkinson left London, England in 1906 and came to Winnipeg. Grace Hood Cameron left Aberdeen, Scotland in 1911, first of all to go to Rivers, Manitoba, to join her sister Mary and brother-in-law Angus. Eventually she went to Winnipeg, met Richard, and they were married October 10, 1917. July 13, 1918 their daughter, Helen Cameron Wilkinson was born in Winnipeg. She was my Mom.

William Johnstone Mosson and Ada Rose Parsons were married in Bourton on the Water, Gloucestershire on November 10, 1903. They had 2 children born in Lower Slaughter, Gloucestershire, before they came to Canada in 1906, to join his parents at Deepdale. Eventually they all moved to Alexander, and my Father, Kenneth George Mosson was born there on April 5, 1910.

Helen and Kenneth, known to everyone as Nell and Kelly, married on August 9, 1942 in Brandon, while Dad was in training to go Overseas.

In 1948 I was born in Brandon.

Canadian to my soul!
by Linda Hockley G2G6 (8.9k points)
+10 votes
My paternal grandmother was a Scot from Nova Scotia, came to the U.S. about 1920 and married my grandfather.  So I consider myself 1/4 Canadian (though I focus on the Scottish roots).
by Annie Blanchard G2G3 (3.7k points)
+13 votes
Canadian Inuit ancestry, thanks to my loyalist Resseguie ancestor who went up there after the Revolution.
by Martyn Mulford G2G6 Mach 2 (23.6k points)
Congratulations [[Mulford-178|Martyn Mulford]], many of us can claim a Canadian emigrant ancestor, but very few of us can claim an Inuit ancestor- one of the original peoples of the land.  My mother, sister and I are the only ones of my ancestors to arrive since Canada became a country in 1867.  However my father's maternal ancestor Sherk line settled in Markham in 1804, and his Briggs line arrived at the Perth Military Settlement in 1819.
Thank you, Jan.

As a child in school, I had severe dyslexia that went undiagnosed for several years, and some of the teachers actually tried to convince my parents that I had Down's Syndrome because of my, quote, "Mongoloid features" !  My dad knew better, thank goodness. He had long wondered why his mother looked very Chinese, as he put it, and was informed by relatives familiar with our Resseguie family history that her father was part "Canadian Eskimo" (their words), an old family story I have now confirmed with DNA.
+10 votes
I always recall my Granny on the Isle of Bute talking about the canadian relatives . I thought at that stage its was people who went over  within her lifetime ... but it seems we have deeper and more substantiall roots. Her 3 times great granny left one married daughter in Scotland  (our relative) and took the other 10 children in 1803 to Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario to join her son and step son who had set up a business there as merchants. A couple of the sons went onto fight in the 1812 war and one founded papermills and half a town. Another son went off to America and was partner in the American Fur company and was on the Astor Expedition. My 5 times great Granny https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Ramsay-894 is buried in Ancaster Upper Canada  and her headstones reads :

My aged friend to me attend And wipe your weeping eyes. No longer mourn your daughter gone to reign above on high. Beneath this stone lieth the remains of Margaret Crooks, late of the kingdom of Scotland, who was born in Edinburgh 23rd April A.D. 1753, died at Ancaster, in the province of U.C. 2nd October 1826, aged 74 years
by Norma Farnhell G2G3 (3.5k points)
Beautiful inscription and full of info!
+9 votes

*Glances at tree.*
Nahhh.... *

*= Les commentaires de Monsieur Ferraiolo ne reflètent pas nécessairement ceux du Projet Québécois.

Yes, I do have Canadian roots. And since it's technically Quebec and Acadian it still counts!

by Chris Ferraiolo G2G6 Pilot (243k points)

funny man Chris, the English took the name Canadian from us.  laugh

Yes, but they gave us William Shatner and Mike Myers. So it works out. Though....can we send Justin Bieber back?

lol, I'll tell you what my mother told me a long time ago:  No refunds or trade-ins allowed.  wink

Awwwwww......

Fine. =)
+9 votes
I guess I am a new Canadian. And proud to be one too!!

I immigrated to Canada in the year 2000 right after my marriage to a Canadian citizen.

I have 2 cousins who also emigrated from NZ to Canada.

My son is a first generation Canadian. His mother (thats me) is an immigrant while his father (my husband) comes from a very long line of Acadians whose families have been in Canada for the last 400 years.....

So while I personally dont have any Canadian roots, my son certainly does!!!
by Robynne Lozier G2G6 Pilot (601k points)
Then your son most certainly is not a first generation Canadian! At least not by the Statistics Canada Definition --he would be 2nd generation according to them -- and more broadly, I think most Canadians recognize their generation number as the number of generations from their first ancestor born in what is presently Canada.
OK then - So on his fathers side MY SON is a 12th generation Canadian through the Acadian paternal line (we have NOT done a Y-DNA test) - but the paper trail does go back at least 15 generations to France!!

And there is at least 1 Filles Du Roi in the tree as well.

Not to mention my mother-in-laws ancestry. She too is of Acadian ancestry and can trace her family back to the early 1600s. Although her paternal line gets cut off in the 1700s because of an orphan/adoption. His origins have so far never been discovered. Other lines can be traced back to France.
+10 votes
My Dad was born in New Brunswick where our ancestors settled before and after the American Revolution. Some of his ancestors were from Prince Edward Island before NB. There were a few Loyalists and British soldiers among them.

My Mom's side is about 3/4 French Canadian from various parts of Québec.
by Doug McCallum G2G6 Pilot (325k points)
+9 votes
All my Canadian roots are through my maternal grandmother. Her grandfather was born in Ontario and emigrated to Michigan in 1880.  The rest of his family soon followed.
by David Hughey G2G6 Pilot (518k points)
+8 votes

My paternal g-great-grandfather (Orr) was from a branch of loyalists who spent several generations in Elizabethtown, Canada. It was interesting to learn about them as I scoured for sources last week.

by Olin Coles G2G6 (8k points)
+7 votes
Why yes!  My mother's mother came down from Filles du Roi and Voyageurs, Scots and First Nations folks, Cree and Ojibwe
by Navarro Mariott G2G6 Pilot (120k points)
+8 votes
I was born and grew up in Canada as did my parents and grandparents.  Before that we came from Wales, Ireland, England, etc. and even one great grandmother from New Zealand.  One branch of the family were Palintines who settled first in the Mohawk valley of New York before heading north to Ontario.
by Peggy Watkins G2G6 Mach 1 (20k points)
+6 votes
I was born in France, but I don't think I can claim to be anything but Canadian.

I'm the 5th, 6th or 7th generation, depending on the branch of my tree that you trace. Silly me, I thought Canada was a new country and we're all recent immigrants - I honestly had the idea I could complete the Canadian part of my genealogy in 3 weeks. Instead, my journey has introduced me to some of the English founders of Halifax (1749) and Swiss/German founders of Lunenburg (1750-1), Scottish veterans of Quebec (1759), New England Planters (1760's), a handful of New York and North Carolina loyalists (1784), and the most recent arrivals, an Irish couple who came to New Brunswick in 1816.
by Laurie Giffin G2G6 Mach 5 (56.2k points)
+5 votes
yep! 360 years in Quebec. Depending on the Ontario branch - 130 to 200 years.
by
+5 votes

My maternal grandfather's family were all from Ontario, Canada, having immigrated there from Ireland (Clare and Monaghan) and Scotland (Perthshire) in the early to mid-1800s.  The Scottish families were part of the Breadalbane Clearances, and of course we all know about the potato famine in Ireland . . .  Both groups moved near Stratford, Ontario.  I'm now analyzing DNA matches to try and determine their ancestors overseas.

by Darlene Athey-Hill G2G6 Pilot (277k points)
+5 votes

hmm, one would say so, considering that the first Canadians were established in the French colony of Canada in the St-Lawrence valley, and my lines trace back to the first recognized French settler, Louis Hébert https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Hebert-1312  among others.

by Danielle Liard G2G6 Pilot (220k points)
+5 votes
My earliest Canadian ancestor is Charles St. Etienne de la Tour who was an early governor (1631) of Acadie (now Nova Scotia).  My family name is Bourque which comes directly from the Bourg family in Acadie, arrival around 1640.  The Bourgs were forced out during the British expulsion and went to Quebec.  I have many ancestors from Quebec, both from Acadie and also directly from France, including Filles du Roi.  My grandmother was born in Quebec, a descendant of Baron Jean-Vincent D'Abbadie of Acadie who was married to a Native Abenaki woman.
by Cindy Cooper G2G6 Mach 4 (46.3k points)
Cindy: Nice to hear from a Charles La Tour descendant,, there are of course many Acadian Families descendant from him still living throughout New Brunswick ... I live in Saint John, NB, Canada, from my home I can view the actual site (Portland Point) on the shore of Saint John Harbor where the La Tour Fort and home stood and was destroyed in the civil war in Acadia by "Charles de Menou, Sieur d'Aulnay de Charnisay" ... It is a wonderful  story told in M.A. MacDonald's book entitled "Fortune & La Tour: The Civil War in Acadia" ... Appreciated your comment ... John
+4 votes
My fourth great grandparents were Luke Potter, b abt., 1790 d., abt., 1838 and Lydia Longwell b., 1794 and d., 1879. After settling in Clarke township they moved to Darlington Twp. Durham County about 1832.
by
+6 votes
Yes, on both side of the family from the Nova Scotia area.

Dad:  Vessel from Germany to Wessel in Nova Scotia to Westleigh in Maine, US.

Mom: Feindel from Nova Scotia
by Ed Westleigh G2G Crew (950 points)
+7 votes
I am first generation Canadian, my father immigrated from Belgium to Alberta with his family at 12 yr old and my mother immigrated from Ukraine to Saskatchewan at 11 yr old. They both later moved to Toronto where they met in 1940 and married. My brother and I were both born in Toronto in 1944 and 1946. Thank you Canada!
by Albert Vrancart G2G Crew (410 points)