Help finding info on William Jacob Gould 1876-1958?

+6 votes
80 views
Husband of Rosa Ruse, their from Pennsylvania. Thanks
in Genealogy Help by

2 Answers

+1 vote

This record gives his exact birth date:

Name: William Jacob Gould
County: Fayette
State: Pennsylvania
Birth Date: 5 Feb 1876

The Gould Tree on Ancestry (which appears to be a close family tree because of all the photos of children) gives the death date as: 23 Jan 1958 - Fayette, Pennsylvania (no record shown)

by Doug Lockwood G2G Astronaut (2.4m points)
+1 vote

Use the free search tool at: https://familysearch.org/search  and plug in what you know.  Examples below.

World War I Draft Registration

Image Source: https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-26647-5653-38?cc=1968530

Citing this Record: "United States World War I Draft Registration Cards, 1917-1918," index and images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/K624), William Jacob Gould, 1917-1918; citing Fayette County no 7, Pennsylvania, United States, NARA microfilm publication M1509, (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d); FHL microfilm 2022888.

Name: William Jacob Gould

Address: 4 ? Uniontown ? 4 Miniontown, Fayette (hard to read)

Draft Registration :Sept. 12, 1918

Place: Fayette County no 7, Pennsylvania, United States

White Male Age 42

Laborer Taylor Coal & Coke 4 Uniontown, Fayette, PA

Birth Date: 05 Feb 1876

Closest Relative: Rosie Gould

 

Pennsylvania, County Marriages, 1885-1950

Citing this Record: "Pennsylvania, County Marriages, 1885-1950," index and images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/VF3K-5X7 ), William Gould and Rosa I. Ruse, 18 Sep 1900; citing Waynesburg, Greene, Pennsylvania, United States; FHL microfilm 1318252.

Image Sourcehttps://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-159316-130323-30?cc=1589502

Name: William Gould

Residence: Greensboro

Age: 24 Birth  (Est): 1876

Father: George W. Gould  Mother: Lizzie

Marriage: 18 Sep 1900   Waynesburg, Greene, Pennsylvania

Spouse: Rosa I. Ruse

Age 14  Birth (Est): 1886

Father: S. G. Ruse   Mother: Margaret

Reference ID:  Certificate No. 3149

 

More records here:

https://familysearch.org/search/record/results?count=20&query=%2Bgivenname%3A%22william%20jacob%22~%20%2Bsurname%3Agould~%20%2Bbirth_place%3Apa~%20%2Bbirth_year%3A1876-1876~%20%2Bspouse_givenname%3ARosa~%20%2Bfather_givenname%3AGeorge~%20%2Bfather_surname%3Agould~%20%2Bmother_givenname%3ALizzie~

by Chris Hoyt G2G6 Pilot (715k points)