Need help finding parents of a New Netherlands descendant

+6 votes
82 views
After searching for months I’ve decided to ask for advice on this direct ancestor.

 Margrita Fulliner was probably born in New York in 1728, but I have no proof and can’t find her parents’ names.

She married Davis Hunt in Manhattan, they had six children. There’s not much to go on, she died before December 1801 in Westchester.  Any help or advice is very welcome.

Fulliner-1.
WikiTree profile: Margrita Hunt
in Genealogy Help by Ellen Gustafson G2G6 Mach 1 (11.3k points)
retagged by Ellen Smith
Hi, Ellen. Doesn't answer your big question but I did find his death in the Sexton's record book and put the citation on the profile. It gives no indication of cremation (or interment).
Thanks Todd.
I emailed the F-a-G memorial person as they appear to be in process of photographing entire cemetery and entering the Sexton's record books into FaG. The memorial seems to indicate there is an inscription on something or somewhere indicating he died in 82nd year...if correct that would place his birth circa 1719. But, as you have noted, the FaG memorial has no image of a marker nor notation regarding its source.
1719 makes sense. Someone else entered that info, it may be true. Thank you.
What makes you think her parents were born in the Netherlands?
Hi Ellen, only because I found the Netherlands marriage index record, but I’m not sure.

Ah, wiewaswie strikes again! (You are hardly the first person to mistakenly think that a New York record comes from the Netherlands because you found the record indexed in wiewaswie.) That record is from the Reformed Dutch Church in Manhattan, New York. It's not a Netherlands record. The church's records were transcribed and published in New York in multiple volumes between 1890 and 1916. The wiewaswie database has indexed the records, and it can be a convenient place to find an event via an online search, but it's not the original source of the records nor a particularly good source to cite. The published record of this particular marriage (in August 1746) is on page 175 (that's a hyperlink to the page) of the records volume published in 1890. The volume can be cited (but without the bold font, please) as:

Purple, Samuel S., editor. Marriages from 1639 to 1801 in the Reformed Dutch Church, New York. Collections of the New-York Genealogical and Biographical Society. Vol. 1. New York Genealogical and Biographical Society, 1890.

By 1746, there were more than a few people of non-Dutch descent living in Manhattan, but marrying in the Dutch church (where their names were susceptible to being recorded with Dutch spellings), so there's a decent change that both Margrita Fulliner and her husband Davis Hunt had English ancestry.

Note: Carrie Quackenbush compiled (and I helped her a wee bit) an amazing list of sources for church records for New Netherland places at Baptism and Marriage Records of the Dutch Reformed Church of New Netherland and Beyond. I recommend using that to identify the original compilations of various church records. I often go there to determine if and where records for a particular place possibly can be found.

Very interesting, thank you for the information and the links, Ellen. I’ll look at them both, hopefully I’ll find the parents.
Since hers is the first and only WikiTree profile with the LNAB Fulliner, it's unlikely that Fulliner is a common spelling for her family name. Fuller is one possibility, of course. Or maybe it's a Dutch- or German-derived name such as Fullmer/Follmer or Volleman/Folleman.
True. I found a Fulner who emigrated from England but the date was wrong.

2 Answers

+2 votes

More a question than a comment....are we looking for information for Margrita Fulliner, such as parentage and offspring and/or siblings? I'm confused due to the constant reference to a "him" by T. Stanton, without any regard as to who the "him" may be. This would be a small bit of information that would be necessary if anyone else was to attempt to assist you with your searches. Mostly because as far as I can assess, from your information,  Margrita is a "she", which puts me into a confused state. Just clarification is all I'm asking for. 

by Karl Mesander G2G1 (1.4k points)
Yes, I’m looking for her parents. Todd was referring to her husband Davis.
+1 vote

Davis Hunt and Margrita Fulliner were married by License

16 intent or license date, 17th marriage

Manhattan Collegiate Church - The Archives of the Reformed Church in America; New Brunswick, New Jersey; Collegiate Church, Ecclesiastical Records, Baptisms, Members, Marriages, 1639-1774 by subscription https://www.ancestry.com/interactive/6961/43103_356289-01283?pid=2579282

by Beryl Meehan G2G6 Mach 2 (20.2k points)
Thank you for posting this, Beryl.

Related questions

+2 votes
1 answer
+10 votes
3 answers
+12 votes
1 answer
+11 votes
1 answer
55 views asked Sep 8, 2015 in The Tree House by Jan Terink G2G6 Pilot (182k points)

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...