Help with Quaker Records Around 1752

+4 votes
115 views
I was wondering if someone on Wikitree has some knowledge about the recording of the Society of Friends (Quaker)  Family Records.  Some family records of births and deaths straddle the 1752 date, when the calendar was switched to New Style, with some dates before and some dates after.  My question is, were the dates from before 1752 adjusted?  They were clearly recorded after 1752, or are they left in the Old Style?   This is what happens with the Obadiah Borton's children in the Evesham Monthly Meeting Births/Death Records. Carrie
WikiTree profile: Obadiah Borton
in Genealogy Help by Carrie Lippincott G2G6 Mach 2 (26.2k points)

2 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer
In my experience, it varies.  Sometimes transcribers adjust the dates and sometimes they don't.  Also, sometimes the original records state whether they are O.S., or sometimes give dual dates, especially if it is near 1752.  If you are using Ancestry, you can usually review the original document.  A cousin and I have created a free-space page with some Quaker resources including some information about dating:

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:Nottingham_Browns

Swarthmore College provides some information:

https://www.swarthmore.edu/friends-historical-library/quaker-calendar

And WikiTree has a Quaker Project Resources page:

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:Quaker_Project_Resources
by Living Kelts G2G6 Pilot (513k points)
selected by Edie Kohutek
Julie,

I am looking at an original document from Evesham MM.  I have it linked at the bottom of Obidiah's page.  This is from Evesham's births/death book.  The page has me a bit baffled about  how the dates were recorded. I appreciate the help,
That is a tough one.  Those types of records, listing all the births or deaths in a particular family, were obviously created after the fact.  I looked for a few pages before and after and saw no dual dating nor notations of "O.S.", etc.  In the absence of any indication to the contrary, I'd assume the Quakers used the style of the day, thus Old Style up to 1752 and New Style afterwards.

I guess it's also possible you could find additional records for some of the people--gravestones, etc. that could also help.  But really, it's only a matter of a few months one way or the other.
Thank you Julie.  I'll dig around and see what I can figure out. It's not the first time I've seen this. Have a great day,  Carrie
+1 vote
Check New Jersey Quaker Church Records online.Plus other

info on Google.
by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (920k points)
Thank you Wayne.