Proof of parentage for William Starr : Help Solve This Mystery!!

+1 vote
114 views

Proof of parentage for William Starr who married Oct.14, 1815 in Clinton Co. Ohio. to Lydia Jackson (daughter of Samuel Silas Jackson & Esther Hart). Known children of William Starr & Lydia Jackson are named in his will dated Feb.15, 1845 in Hardin Co. TN; James W. Starr, Joel (Joseph) A. Starr, William Starr, Jr. , Christopher Starr, Elizabeth Starr, Nancy Starr, Rachel Starr, Hetty (Esther/Hester) Starr, Elmira Starr, Jany Starr, Mary Starr, & Margaret Starr. PHEW! 

There are conflicting claims of William's parentage found online, none of which have PROOF, or solid sources. Most can be proven false by simply checking the dates. Only two are even plausible, being: JOHN STARR & Unknown wife (possibly Elizabeth or Mary) or JAMES STARR & Unknown wife. Possible time frame of birth for William is 1780-1800 possibly in TN, OH, or NC. He had two known sisters, named Elizabeth & Sarah, who give their father's birthplace as Pennsylvania. This family of Starr's is mentioned in early history books of Hardin Co. TN & Clinton Co. Ohio. 

Brazelton's History of Hardin County, Tenn.: "Several years after the first settlements at Saltillo (Tennessee) a company of hunters and trappers by the name of Stars and Jacksons settled the region between Middleton's and Hurricane Creeks. This company first came here from Ohio, and spent several years hunting and trapping for the beaver on White Oak Creek; they finally returned, sold their lands in that State, and moved with their families to this part of Hardin County". 

The history of Clinton County, Ohio; by Durant, Beers; pg.724, (W.H.) & Co. Chicago, pub.: "The first settlers in the vicinity of Westboro were JOHN STARR, RICHARD STARR, WILLIAM STARR, and JOHN THORNHILL." 
(there is also mention of a JAMES STARR on this page)

Also on pg.724: "The first cabin built in the township was on the farm now owned by John Holaday, by SAMUEL JACKSON, about the year 1812. He had emigrated from Tennessee in the year 1800 and settled in the eastern part of what is now Highland County, on Rocky Fork."

The Samuel Jackson mentioned above is the father of Lydia Jackson, who married our William Starr in 1815, Clinton Co. Ohio. Samuel Jackson was a fur-trapper/trader, hunter, & Indian spy, son of Rev. Jacob Jackson & Ann Beals, Quakers. Ann Beals was the daughter of Bowater Beals  & Sarah Ann Cook, Quakers. The Starr & Jackson families married closely into the Jones, Martin, Newman, & Wright families for many years & several members of these families ended up coming to TEXAS from TENNESSEE together sometime around 1850. They settled in parts of what is now UPSHUR CO. & HARRISON CO. TEXAS.

I don't know if that's too much info, or not enough! But I do have more, if needed. PLEASE HELP LOCATE the true identity of WILLIAM STARR'S PARENTS! William Starr is my 5x-great-grandfather. My Gedmatch is #
DF7006601
 

WikiTree profile: William Starr
in Genealogy Help by Alisha Huffman G2G1 (1.4k points)
edited by Alisha Huffman

2 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer
Does William have a profile? Have found no records on Findmypast.
by Marion Poole G2G6 Pilot (527k points)
selected by Susan Laursen
I have just created a profile for William. I am currently adding his children. His profile is Starr-3081
Have had a look at the profiles and I note that the find a grave records have no headstones, so impossible to verify. This is going to be a hard task. I am sure someone with better ideas will be along soon.
I believe the lack of headstones or grave markers may have something to do with them being Quakers. Not sure if it's true, but I was told grave markers weren't allowed.
+1 vote
I added the 1840 Census to the sources. I know that doesn't help solve the question about his parents, but it adds an official document to the sources.
by Jelena Eckst├Ądt G2G6 Pilot (232k points)