Advice before editing this pre-1700 Spencer profile?

+3 votes
79 views
Hi I am on the orphan’s trail for the England Project and am pre-1700 certified I have started to do a rough edit on my selected profile but when I save up comes the yellow banner.

Please have a look and tell me what I am doing wrong.  I only have rough research notes on there at the moment and I know it’s not up to standard yet but I need to be able to see my changes on public view.

My trailblazer Paul has even added me to the trusted list but that is not helping.  The only thing I can think is that I needed to message someone here

Regards

Jackie
WikiTree profile: Mary Spencer
in Policy and Style by Jackie Prentice G2G6 Mach 1 (15.2k points)
It is ok, the banner remains as a reminder, go ahead and save anyhow
As i tried to say in my last message it will let me save but my contributions don't show up on the profile page

3 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer
I can't see any text on the public profile Jackie, but I can see it in edit mode. There will be a random bit of code in there somewhere hiding it.
by Jo Fitz-Henry G2G6 Mach 6 (65.9k points)
selected by Helen Ford
There is a coding technique for hiding text.

You put <!-- at the beginning, and --> at the end of the text to close the command.

The closing code was a long dash rather than 2 short dashes, hence the starting code made everything hidden as there was no valid closing code.

It is fixed now and the text is visible
+2 votes
Yes it saves but nothing shows up on the profile page when you go back to pre-view or view it
by James Prentice G2G Rookie (260 points)
That was really odd I responded to the reply via the email link and it registered the response under my husbands email?
+3 votes
Thank you thank you thank you

Jackie
by Jackie Prentice G2G6 Mach 1 (15.2k points)