Research Help Request- General Order No. 11 (1863) in Missouri during Civil War

+2 votes
177 views
Hello there! I'm searching for sources with info of Missouri residents evacuated and/or killed by Union troops enforcing General Order No. 11 in 1963.

My great x4 grandfather, John Haggard (wiki tree ID Haggard-718, family search ID 27HT-MSV), and his wife, Sally Haggard (Haggard-719, K868-MNV), supposedly refused to evacuate their family farm and so were killed by Union troops enforcing Ewing's General Order No. 11.

This theory sounds plausible for two reasons:

1) They were likely southern sympathizers, if not outright supporters. They were originally from Kentucky, and their son Thomas Jefferson Haggard fought for the south during the Civil War.

2) They both appear to have died at the correct time and location. They are accounted for in the 1860 census in Bates County, Missouri (a county affected by Order 11) and they are absent from the 1870 census.

However, I have yet to find any primary sources to back up this story. I would really like to have some actual evidence, as well as a more specific date of their death. Any research hints or suggestions on where to search would be much appreciated.
WikiTree profile: John Haggard
in Genealogy Help by Caitlin Haggard G2G1 (1.3k points)
edited by Caitlin Haggard

6 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
You will most like get the best information by studying the Civil War history of that particular area. When you find the names, then you can research their genealogy. Much of what happened to non-combatants is only recorded in local histories.
by Paula J G2G6 Pilot (247k points)
selected by Caitlin Haggard
I always look for histories that were written at the time the events happened. Sometimes local libraries can help.

Please let me know what you find. These stories are always intriguing. I ran into this one awhile back:

https://www.google.com/amp/s/m.georgiaencyclopedia.org/articles/history-archaeology/deportation-roswell-mill-women%3famp

I posted the link to your g2g on the Civil War Google Group. This project’s members are exceptional at finding things. I invite you to join if you are not already a member. I will make sure any information found is posted here.

Here is a small personal account from a diary. It is not what you are looking for but it gives the feeling of what the people experienced: 

http://www.historiclonejack.org/sheppardeliz.html

I think we should make a space page for this. I have not yet found the names but it appears around 200 were massacred. 

Here is another account 

https://www.joplinglobe.com/archives/civil-war-order-no-reduced-border-to-a-wasteland/article_4e60ba1c-6bb3-563e-807d-4fb3646e2e0d.html

Thank you! I appreciate it.
+2 votes
by Eddie King G2G6 Pilot (583k points)
+1 vote

Try this website: Missouri Digital Heritage. A third cousin from Missouri has done extensive research on the branch of my family there, and talked a lot about this particular topic. 

by Robin Kabrich G2G6 Mach 4 (40.0k points)
+1 vote
Check for them in the 1870 census for Kansas.  General Order No. 11 stated that the Missouri residents were to re locate to Kansas to receive their certificate of loyalty.  Perhaps you'll find them there.  Go here to the Missouri Digital Heritage website...  "https://www.sos.mo.gov/mdh" and enter General Order No. 11 in the search box.  You will get about 300 results from Newspapers and articles. You'll have to weed through them but the Liberty Tribune has articles.
by Sharon Hinshaw-Payne G2G6 Mach 1 (10.7k points)
+1 vote
There is a forum discussion on General Order 11 on civilwartalk.com. I've also done a brief search on newspapers.com and found references in Missouri papers. I clipped and saved a couple if you are interested.
by Victoria English G2G6 Mach 3 (33.9k points)
I'm definitely interested! My email is caitlin.anne.haggard@gmail.com
+1 vote
I believe I may have picked up some family members in Saline, Liberty Co., Kansas on the 1880 census. In GO 11 sympathizers or not were given the option to go to Kansas.
by Victoria English G2G6 Mach 3 (33.9k points)