Help Please working out the parents of My great grandmother

+1 vote
97 views
Hi all, I would appreciate you working out the parents of me great grandmother. Her name was Kate Elizabeth Lloyd, she married Thomas James Sleap in London and traveled with 6 children to Sydney then had 2 children in Sydney one being my grandmother.  . I have her death certificate and her father is listed as Frederick John Lloyd and mother as Margaret.  I can't seem to find her birth with these two as parents.

any help would be greatly appreciate

kindest regards

Karen
WikiTree profile: Kate Sleap
in Genealogy Help by Karen Neumeyer G2G Crew (550 points)

4 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
London Fields is in Hackney and Kate and Thomas married in Edmonton so I think it is very likely that she is the Kate E Lloyd in the 1881 census below. Unfortunately her parents were James Thomas Lloyd and Elizabeth Abigail Ellwood  so don't match the parents' names on her death certificate.

Name: Kate E Lloyd
Event Type: Census
Event Date: 1881
Event Place: Edmonton, Middlesex, England
Registration District: Edmonton
Residence Note: Church Road
Gender: Female
Age: 6
Marital Status: Single
Occupation: Scholar
Relationship to Head of Household: Daughter
Birth Year (Estimated): 1875
Birthplace: Hackney, Middlesex, England
Page Number: 26
Registration Number: RG11
Piece/Folio: 1388/104
Affiliate Record Type: Household

Household    Role    Sex    Age    Birthplace
James T Lloyd    Head    M    26    St Albans, Hertfordshire, England
Elizabeth A Lloyd    Wife    F    27    Redbourne, Hertfordshire, England
Kate E Lloyd    Daughter    F    6    Hackney, Middlesex, England
Florence M Lloyd    Daughter    F    4    Edmonton, Middlesex, England
by Samantha Thomson G2G6 Mach 2 (28k points)
selected by Karen Neumeyer
This is where my research was going I have always thought the names on the certificate were wrong , Many thanks
+2 votes
Elizabeth Lloyd born 9 July 1818, christening 11 Mar 1821 at St Mary White Chapel, Stepney, London, England,  Parents are John Lloyd and Margaret.

Also, Elizabeth Lloyd 27 Dec 1813 christening at Saint Andrew, Holborn, London, England  Parents are John and Margaret Lloyd.

Elizabeth Lloyd born 29 Sep 1807 christening 3 Feb 1808 at St Sepulchre, London, London, England. Parents are John and Margaret Lloyd

The above three results are the first three hits at familysearch.org
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (1.9m points)
Im sorry I should have said she was born in 1874, In London Fields London
+2 votes
Margaret E Lloyd daughter born 1874 Liverpool, Lancashire  residence 31 Mar 1901 Eirias, Caernarfonshire, Wales, UK

Parents are John W Lloyd and Margaret W Lloyd   other:  Nelly Lloyd, Elizabeth Davies, Emma Roberts, Florence M Lloyd.

England and Wales Census, 1881
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (1.9m points)
+3 votes

FamilySearch has Kate Elizabeth Lloyd born Dec Qtr 1874, Hackney, London.  When checking the GRO for that entry, the mother's maiden surname is given as ELLWOOD

Perhaps that will give you another point from which to work.

by Melanie Paul G2G6 Pilot (227k points)
Name: Mother's Maiden Surname: 
LLOYD, KATE  ELIZABETH   ELLWOOD  
GRO Reference: 1874  D Quarter in HACKNEY  Volume 01B  Page 490

Surname  First name(s)    District  Vol  Page 

Marriages Dec 1873   (>99%)
Ellwood  Elizabeth Abigail    Hackney  1b 688
Lloyd         James Thomas    Hackney  1b

688

Elizabeth Abigail Ellwood marriage citation: https://www.freebmd.org.uk/cgi/information.pl?cite=FWdzZAF0mEpxszVKKEUjJA&scan=1

James Thomas Lloyd marriage citation:  https://www.freebmd.org.uk/cgi/information.pl?cite=vKU%2Bp89cJRrnH1%2B0YTPN8A&scan=1