Can you help connect a Wyoming governor?

+9 votes
471 views

Here we go again - remember this from a few months ago? (Starting with Delaware). Well, I realized we needed to get back on this! (Also, Rhode Island is still unfinished). The governors will be marked complete as they are connected.

From the beginning:

1 Territorial: John Allen Campbell - CONNECTED!

3 Territorial: John Wesley Hoyt - CONNECTED!

4 Territorial: William Hale - CONNECTED!

5/8 Territorial: Elliot S N Morgan - CONNECTED!

7 Territorial: George W Baxter - CONNECTED!

2 (State): Amos W Barber - CONNECTED!

3: John Eugene Osborne - CONNECTED!

4: William A Richards - CONNECTED!

5: DeForest Richards - CONNECTED!

6: Fenimore Chatterton - CONNECTED!

7: Bryant Butler Brooks - CONNECTED!

8: Joseph M Carey - CONNECTED!

10: Frank L Houx - CONNECTED!

11: Robert D Carey - CONNECTED!

12: William B Ross - CONNECTED!

13: Frank Lucas - CONNECTED!

14: Nellie (Tayloe) Ross - CONNECTED!

15: Frank Emerson - CONNECTED!

16: Alonzo M Clark - CONNECTED!

17: Leslie A Miller - CONNECTED!

18: Nels H Smith - CONNECTED

19: Lester C Hunt Sr - CONNECTED

20: Arthur G Crane - CONNECTED!

21: Frank A Barrett - CONNECTED!

22: Clifford Joy Rogers - CONNECTED!

23: Milward L Simpson - CONNECTED!

24: John J Hickey - CONNECTED!

25: Jack R Gage - CONNECTED!

26: Clifford Peter Hansen - CONNECTED!

27: Stanley (Knapp) Hathaway - CONNECTED!

28: Edgar J Herschler - CONNECTED!

29: Mike Sullivan (Living - Father's profile) - PENDING

30: Jim Geringer (Living - Father's profile) - PENDING

31: David "Dave" Freudenthal (Living - Father's profile) - CONNECTED!

32: Matt Mead (Living - Grandfathers are #26 Clifford P Hansen and Bradford Belcher Mead) - CONNECTED!

33: Mark Gordon (Living/incumbent - Father's profile) - CONNECTED!

Please comment/answer if you connect someone! Thank you in advance!

in Requests for Project Volunteers by Liz Marshall G2G6 Mach 7 (76.7k points)
edited by Liz Marshall

Thank you Jamie Nelson for getting Mike Sullivan (#29's) parents on Wikitree so that we can build him back too!

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Sullivan-13625

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Hamilton-21236

ETA: And the parents of 31: Dave Freudenthal!

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Freudenthal-44

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Love-5986

To finish out the list:

30 Jim Geringer parents:

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Geringer-96

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Johnson-86057

32 Matt Mead

Paternal grandparents (father living) and mother

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Mead-4801

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Davis-69167

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Hansen-12109 (daughter of Wyo Gov 26 Clifford Peter Hansen)

Thank you again Jamie Nelson for providing links and parent profiles!

She also connected the incumbent/#33 Mark Gordon through Dad Crawford Gordon https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Gordon-11238 thank you Jamie!

21 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
#30 will show as connected tomorrow, so the only one left is #29.  all others are connected, i believe.
by S Stevenson G2G6 Mach 7 (70.8k points)
selected by S Stevenson
this is amazing, S!!! thank you so much!
#29 is done
+10 votes
Added records to Research Notes in Alonzo M Clark profile. Not familiar enough with American history to do more.

Same with Clifford Joy Rogers

And 23. Milward Lee Simpson

And 19. Lester C Hunt sr.
by Marion Poole G2G6 Pilot (637k points)
edited by Marion Poole
Thank you so much Marion!! :)
+8 votes
#3 Hoyt is connected
by S Stevenson G2G6 Mach 7 (70.8k points)
Thank you!
+8 votes
#6  - connected via wife

#12 - connected via parents and siblings already in WikiTree

#14 - wife of #12 - connected via husband
by S Stevenson G2G6 Mach 7 (70.8k points)
This is amazing!!! I'm really impressed!!

# 5 is done - he has a few notables in his tree

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Jarvis-4119 - just created has Wikipedia bio - not sure what categories

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Bartlett-3573

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Sparhawk-92 - his picture looks impressive. :)

Oh wow! That's a good amount of notables!
+7 votes
#8 and #11, Joseph and Robert Carey (father and son) are both connected.

I got a shorter connection for #6 Fenimore Chatterton through his father.
by Mark Burch G2G6 Mach 7 (72.4k points)
Awesome!! Thank you! :)
+6 votes
#4 is connected through his son-in-law Guy Winters McCreery's father.
by Dallace Moore G2G6 Mach 6 (62.9k points)
both #4's are connected.  William Hale will show as connected tomorrow.

Thank you S Stevenson I didn't realize there was 2 #4's.  blush

No worries, I thought I had worked on something you were working on and was concerned I had overstepped.  Then I realized there were two #4's.
I wouldn't have minded the help at all.
Yeah - I tried to split it into territory and state since the count restarted. Thank you both for working on the #4s! :)
+3 votes

#7 is connected through his son-in-laws father. 

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Spurlock-1121 son-in-law

by Dallace Moore G2G6 Mach 6 (62.9k points)
awesome! thank you!!!
+4 votes
# 3 - Osborne is connected via his wife, still want to do his parents.

#10 is will show as connected tomorrow.
by S Stevenson G2G6 Mach 7 (70.8k points)
and #2 will show as connected tomorrow
Thank you so much as always S! You're doing amazing!
+5 votes
#20 Arthur Crane is connected.
by Mark Burch G2G6 Mach 7 (72.4k points)
awesome! thank you!
+5 votes
#25 Jack R. Gage is connected through his father.
by Mark Burch G2G6 Mach 7 (72.4k points)
edited by Mark Burch
+4 votes

I started on #17 But I need to get some sleep, so if anyone else would like to work on him please do. If not I will do some more tomorrow. laugh

by Dallace Moore G2G6 Mach 6 (62.9k points)
Still working on connecting him.
+5 votes
I connected #26 Clifford Peter Hansen and his grandson #32 Matt Mead.
by Jamie Nelson G2G6 Pilot (242k points)
Thank you Jamie!! :)
+5 votes

#7 Baxter shows as connected, his uncle was an unconnected Governor of Arkansas (https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Baxter-3049) so he is connected as well. his wife tree was interesting, a few “notables” (have Wikipedia pages, I did not add notable sticker)

by S Stevenson G2G6 Mach 7 (70.8k points)
Whoo hoo! Hopefully if we have an Arkansas version of this, the person will be pleased to see that he is already connected :)
+4 votes
Alonzo Clark is now connected through his father's line, 19 steps from Henry VIII.
by Mark Burch G2G6 Mach 7 (72.4k points)
+4 votes
#5/8 Morgan will show as connected tomorrow
by S Stevenson G2G6 Mach 7 (70.8k points)
#19 Hunt - connected

# 22 Rogers - pending
+4 votes
Leslie Miller #17 will show connected tomorrow. Big thank you to Mark Burch for his help.
by Dallace Moore G2G6 Mach 6 (62.9k points)
Thank you Dallace and Mark!!!
+3 votes
#13 Frank Lucas is connected through his daughter-in-law Jasmine Craven Lucas.
by Mark Burch G2G6 Mach 7 (72.4k points)
Great job Mark!!
+3 votes
#15 Frank Emerson should be connected, via a path so convoluted I cannot explain it in less than 4 dimensions.
by Mark Burch G2G6 Mach 7 (72.4k points)
+2 votes
# 1 will show as connected tomorrow, so all profiles above #28 is connected except #18.
by S Stevenson G2G6 Mach 7 (70.8k points)
edited by S Stevenson
# 18 will also show as connected tomorrow, thanks to all the work of Dallace.

Thank you S. I didn't realize I had connected him. laugh

I added to one of your many profiles, but you did the majority of the work.
THANKS YOU TWO!! This is awesome!
+3 votes

This challenge is now in second place in terms of percent complete, and tied for third place in terms of fewest profiles still to connect.

by Greg Slade G2G6 Pilot (303k points)
That's amazing! :)
All of them will show as connected tomorrow.
S, if you want to put that as a best answer I will star it!! Thank you SO much!!!