Challenge of the week: Help clean up problematic dates [closed]

+10 votes
453 views

Hi WikiTreers,

Will you join our Data Doctors Challenge for this week?            

Aleš's "WikiTree+" data analysis has uncovered thousands of profiles with dates that need some special attention, e.g. people who lived 115+ years, or had children after they were 100, or got married before they were born, etc. Some of these are obvious typos and easy to fix. Many require research.

Here is the table of profiles with problematic dates.

After you investigate something, set the status [more info]. That will earn you a point. The member with the most points at 11:59pm EDT on Sunday night will get the badge and the bragging rights. But we'll all benefit from a neater, cleaner shared tree.            

If you're participating, please post here to let us know. It helps us avoid stepping on each others' toes, and it's nice to cheer each other on. Also post here if you have any questions about how to participate. 

Thanks for helping!

P.S. If you want to chat or coordinate what you are working on with others, in addition to this G2G post there is a handy spreadsheet courtesy of Steven Tibbetts. 

Real-time tracking results: See your stats
alongside other participants here.

Top 10

WikiTree profile: Space:DD_Challenge_Dates_XI
closed with the note: Challenge is finished
in The Tree House by Eowyn Walker G2G Astronaut (1.6m points)
closed by Eowyn Walker
Challenge is active
Status button not working
I have been trying to do some this morning and wikitree+ has been down for a while now. I am losing track of the work I have done so I will have to stop now.

5 Answers

+7 votes
Will do some
by Helen Edwards G2G4 (4.9k points)
+6 votes
Ales said it should be back up soon
by Linda Peterson G2G6 Pilot (367k points)
+5 votes
I'll do some Perkins and Crawford errors.
by Traci Thiessen G2G6 Pilot (133k points)
+4 votes
I'll take a look at some dates in Gloucestershire and Warwickshire.
by Elizabeth Viney G2G6 Mach 1 (16.6k points)
+4 votes

There are several profiles for which the manager has already been advised, sometimes years ago, of the issue and it is never fixed. There should be a way that if the manager hasn't fixed it after 6 months, wikitree should be able to open it up to other to fix it. For example, this profile.... https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Gibson-3927

The manager was advised in 2017, and it has never been fixed. The page has been accessed 126 times! People are trying to fix it, but are unable. Wikitree needs to correct this somehow. 

by Summer Seely G2G6 (8k points)
Hi Summer,

I know and agree. I've addressed this issue before to WikiTree, and, not to be mean, but they can only postpone the problem for so long (passing the buck). However, they are doing the best that they know how. All we can do is except the present and the profiles, may they R.I.P., and on how we will remember them.