Please help translate German Marriage Document

+2 votes
63 views
Document # 2 for Buchholz-567  

I'm just starting to research my German ancestry and havn't yet aquired enough skills to translate this document.  

1.  worker ? Johann Ferdinnand Buchholz - is the first name really Friedrich?  the last letter looks like an f.

2.  zu Roddahn ????, wohnhaft zu Spandau...I assume this is a parish or district but I cant make it out

Last . son of worker blah blah Buccholz and  a name I'd like to make out.  I know she was born Freytag or Freitag but I cant make out anything after and.

I'd appreciate any help in deciphering this document. It should help me translate the script a bit more.  Many thanks

Krys
WikiTree profile: Fred Buchholz
in Genealogy Help by Krys Feyen G2G6 (9.5k points)

3 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
Hi Krys,

1. "Arbeiter Friedrich Johann Ferdinand Buchholz"

2. "zu Roddahn Kreis Ost Prignitz, wohnhaft zu Spandau". [Roddahn is the place within the district of Ost Prignitz.  "Wohnhaft", as you probably know, means resident]

3. "Sohn des Arbeiter Friedrich Buchholz und dessen Ehefrau Sophie geboren Freytag".

I hope that helps.  Kurrentschrift can be challenging at first, especially if one is coming from an Anglophone background, but it gets easier with practice (I promise!).

All the best,

Kelsey
by Kelsey Jackson Williams G2G6 Mach 1 (13.0k points)
selected by Krys Feyen
+2 votes
Spandau is nowadays a part of Berlin, in the 1870s it was still independent.

I think the last letter of Fred's mum's first name is an A, so that would make it Sophia. It looks very similar to the last letter of Dorothea in the section with Fred's wife's name.

I already added the exact day of Fred's birth according to the marriage document and the place of birth.
by Jelena Eckstädt G2G6 Pilot (583k points)
+2 votes
This looks familiar, I translated that for someone a few months ago.
by Daniel Bly G2G6 Mach 5 (50.8k points)