Cursive Handwriting Help Requested

+3 votes
132 views

I have probate records from FamilySearch concerning Martin Faw. I believe the 3rd statement near the bottom of the page gives an estimated date of Martin's death.

I would just like to get a second opinion as the cursive style is a bit harder for me to read as I haven't used/looked at it in a while.

Any help is appreciated.

File and page I am requesting help with is Probate Records

WikiTree profile: Martin Faw
in Genealogy Help by Stormy Faw G2G4 (5.0k points)

4 Answers

+6 votes
III  That the said Martin Faw died intestate about the year 1864 without having made any conveyance to (Seff, I can't read this, maybe an abbreviation for plaintiff) for said land.
by Vincent Piazza G2G6 Pilot (241k points)
the illegible word is probably "pltff" meaning plaintiff
+4 votes
Hi Stormy, if I am reading the correct line, I believe it says, "That the said Martin Faw died in (illegible but definitely not a month or date) about the year 1864 without having made any conveyance to self(?) for said land." The death definitely occured late 1863. early 1864 if I am reading the document.

 

I always find the actual documents easier to read than digitized copies, though.

 

Hope I helped,

Mike
by Michael Hruska G2G6 Mach 5 (51.2k points)
+5 votes
My reading is "died intestate about the year 1864" and "pltff" as abbreviation for plaintiff.
by Helmut Jungschaffer G2G6 Pilot (540k points)

Hi Stormy and Helmut. 

In my first pass, I too read "pltff" and suggest that is being used as abbreviation for plaintiff.

 

My take on the more complete passage then reads 

III That The said Martin Faw died intestate 

    about the year 1864 without having made 

    any conveyance to pltff for said lands ...

 

 

+3 votes
Hi Stormy,

The following site gives help with cursive handwriting, it's a Scottish site focusing on old style handwriting and it has lots of tutorials to help people. The URL for the site is http://www.scottishhandwriting.com/tutorials.asp

All the best

Billy
by Billy Wallace G2G6 Pilot (212k points)