Albina Lamorie, born 1906, the sole boarder [an orphan?] with the Tourtelottes in Montville, CT on the 1900 census.

+1 vote
44 views
in Genealogy Help by

2 Answers

+2 votes
The 1920 census in Pawcatuck, CT, lists her as Albina Tourtelotte, daughter of Minnie and Herbert.  Maybe just a screw-up by the census taker?  Or a relative‚Äôs child they took in and adopted?
by Kathie Forbes G2G6 Pilot (219k points)
+2 votes
Could she actually be Alvina Lamoureux?
by George Fulton G2G6 Pilot (322k points)
Lamorie or something similar seems to be correct.  Her son spelled it Lamory on his Social Security application.
anything is possible, although this couple does not appear to have children of their own. I will keep hunting. Thanks for the ideas.
thank you. the hunt get more and more interesting