Help finding parents of Lee Charles Ramsey

0 votes
74 views
in The Tree House by
Need his date birth,where lived who married,death date.
Born Valentine's Day 1885 in Milo, Iowa, died April 2 1943 in Bennettsville, South Carolina, married Della Sue McLaughlin, born April 8 1893 in Durbin West Virginia, died April 22, 1936, in Florence, South Carolina
He was born in 1885,and married in 1893.That"s a bit

a stretch.
You misread. Della was born 1893 ! !
Wake up Marion Poole ! !

Eddie in Poland looking for Jews. Can't switch to Americans.

Marion, wake up ! ! !
I’m awake Eddie! Can’t find them FMP or Ancestry. Now I’m going back to bed, and will get up at a more civilised hour.
Hey hey M. P.

Smooch

Hug

Smooch

2 Answers

+1 vote

Death record, no parents listed.

"South Carolina Deaths, 1915-1965," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:N9X3-3TB : 18 July 2017), Lee Charles Romsey, 02 Apr 1943; citing , Romsey, Lee Charles, 1943, Department of Archives and History, State Records Center, Columbia; FHL microfilm 1,943,919.

by Mark Burch G2G6 Pilot (111k points)
Mark,

This is the correct family but the name is spelt Ramsey per my mother-in-law, Nannie Eva Ramsey. I can not been able to find out Lee Charles Ramsey’s mother and farther names. My mother-in-law has passed away.
+1 vote

I made a profile for him just in case someone figures out who his parents were.  

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Ramsey-5691

by Mark Burch G2G6 Pilot (111k points)
edited by Mark Burch