I need help finding Justine (Byrne) Sweat's parents...

+1 vote
80 views
Justine (Byrne) Sweat: Birth - Sept. 19, 1873 Death - March 23, 1941  her birth place was supposly somewhere in South Carolina but I have run into a brick wall in getting infomation of any kind on her there.  She married Samuel Henry Sweat: Birth – Feb. 12, 1866 Death - September 12, 1935 in South Carolina as well.   They both died in Polk County, Florida.  If anyone has any information I would be greatful to you if you could share it with me thanks.  I have been working on my family tree for years now but I can't get any information on her at all except for the dates.
WikiTree profile: Justine Bryan
asked in Genealogy Help by Sherry Schuman G2G Rookie (180 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes

Hi Sherry:

I have seen the photo of the graves of your Samuel Henry and Justine at Willow Oak Cemetery in Mulberry, Polk County, FL. Find A Grave Memorial# 19559857.

I do a lot of research in Florida - have you sent away to the Bureau of Vital Statistics in Jacksonville for Justine's Death Certificate? The reason I ask is that the names of the parents of the deceased are requested on the certifcate as well as other interesting pieces of information.

Bureau of Vital Statistics
Attn: Vital Records Section
P.O. Box 210 
Jacksonville, FL 32231-0042

The Bureau of Vital Statistics is committed to providing the highest quality and most expeditious service possible. Computer generated certifications ordered by mail with a check or money order for death records (2007 - present) are processed within 2 to 3 days after receiving the order.

Photocopies in lieu of computer certifications or for years of events PRIOR to those above are processed within approximately 5 days. These response times may vary based on any special circumstances. The Bureau accepts orders Monday through Friday, 8:00 AM to 4:30 PM Eastern Standard time, in person at the state office in Jacksonville, Florida.  Payments may be in the form of cash, check, money order or Visa and Mastercard. 

Credit cards are only accepted in person at the county vital statistics office and the state office in Jacksonville. 

If you wish to order with from home with a credit card, the Bureau uses the VitalChek® network as our ONLY contracted vendor to accept orders billed to a credit card.  Go to the VitalChek® website or speak with a customer representative at 1-877-550-7330.

Regards,

Ann Carmel

 

answered by Ann Carmel G2G6 Mach 2 (28.3k points)
+1 vote

I didn't find much on Justine except census data, and Death cert listing, which does provide the Volume and Cert No. which may provide more details.

Samuel appears to be the son of Henry Middleton Sweat and Lavinia Caroline Patrick.  Don't know if you are looking for details on him as well?  There are lots of records on family search for Samuel and his siblings.  Examples below.

Florida, Deaths, 1877-1939

Citing this Record: "Florida, Deaths, 1877-1939," index, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/FP3M-RBX : accessed 30 Jul 2014), Justine Sweat in entry for Samuel H. Sweat, 12 Sep 1935; citing Mulberry, Polk, Florida, reference 15392; FHL microfilm 2135812.

Name: Samuel H. Sweat

Death: 12 Sep 1935  Mulberry, Polk, Florida

Male White Married

Age : 69y

Birth Date: 12 Feb 1866 Birthplace: S.C.

Spouse: Justine Sweat

Father: Middliton Sweat Birthplace: S.C.

Occupation: Merchant

Residence Place: Mulberry, Polk, Florida

Cemetery: ... Oaks

Burial Date: 13 Sep 1935

 

Citing this Record: "Florida, Death Index, 1877-1998," index, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/VV95-GR8 : accessed 30 Jul 2014), Justine Sweat, 1941; from "Florida Death Index, 1877-1998," index, Ancestry.com (www.ancestry.com : 2004); citing vol. 940, certificate number 7165, Florida Department of Health, Office of Vital Records, Jacksonville.

Name: Justine Sweat

Death : 1941  Polk, Florida

Female White

Certificate Number: 7165  Volume Number: 940

U S Census, 1880 Dorchester, Colleton, South Carolina

Citing this Record: "United States Census, 1880," index and images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/M6S4-QJY), S A Sweat in household of H M Sweat, Dorchester, Colleton, South Carolina, United States; citing sheet 378B, NARA microfilm publication T9.

H M Sweat  Self M 52 SC

L C Sweat  Wife F 46 SC

S A Sweat  Son M 14 SC  

M J Sweat  Dau F 9 SC

D E Sweat  Son M 3 SC

C H Sweat  Son M 7 SC

J F Sweat  Son M 11 SC

A W Sweat  Son M 17 SCs

 

U S Census, 1870 Colleton, South Carolina

Citing this Record: "United States Census, 1870," index and images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/M8RD-8R5 : accessed 30 Jul 2014), Samuel Swett in household of Ned Swett, South Carolina, United States; citing p. 93, family 729, NARA microfilm publication M593, FHL microfilm 000552991.

Ned Swett   M 42 South Carolina

Carline Swett   F 40 South Carolina

Philip Swett   M 16 South Carolina

Julia Swett   F 14 South Carolina

Anna Swett   F 12 South Carolina

Catharine Swett   F 10 South Carolina

Albert Swett   M 6 South Carolina

Samuel Swett   M 4 South Carolina

Frank Swett   M 2 South Carolina

 

 

Henry M Sweet/Lavinia Caroline Patrick below:

https://familysearch.org/search/record/results?count=20&query=%2Bgivenname%3A%22henry%20M%22~%20%2Bsurname%3Asweet~%20%2Bbirth_place%3ASC~%20%2Bbirth_year%3A1830-1835~%20%2Bspouse_givenname%3A%22lavinia%20caroline%22~%20%2Bspouse_surname%3Apatrick~

Lavinia/Caroline Sweet with children:

https://familysearch.org/search/record/results?count=20&query=%2Bgivenname%3A%22lavinia%20caroline%22~%20%2Bsurname%3Asweet~%20%2Bbirth_place%3ASC~%20%2Bbirth_year%3A1830-1835~%20%2Bspouse_givenname%3A%22henry%20ned%22~%20%2Bspouse_surname%3Asweet~%20%2Bfather_surname%3Apatrick~

User submitted pedigrees – are not always accurate and should be confirmed with sources.  Sam/Henry/etc. below:

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.2.1/S54T-84Q

answered by Chris Hoyt G2G6 Pilot (611k points)