William Bordman/Boardman should be PGM

+6 votes
96 views

William Boardman is listed in Anderson's Great Migration Directory as a 1638 immigrant. He should be adopted by the PGM project, and his profile should be merged with Boardman-734.

WikiTree profile: William Bordman
in Requests for Project Volunteers by Stu Bloom G2G6 Mach 5 (53.9k points)
recategorized by Deb Durham
I initiated the merge, but I have no real further interest in him, so I will leave it to others to proceed.

2 Answers

+6 votes
 
Best answer
Thank you, I will take care of it.
by Anne B G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
selected by Robin Lee
+5 votes
I have temporarily rejected the merge until a PGM leader can adopt and make certain the merge goes into the profile with the correct LNAB which appears to be Boardman.
by Deb Durham G2G Astronaut (1.0m points)
Deb, my understanding is that rejected merge should only be selected when it's clear the two profiles are not the same. And the unmerged Match should be selected when they're likely the same but more research is required.
You’re absolutely right, Jillaine. Just wanted to make sure the LNAB was confirmed before the merge and did it on the fly without thinking. Hopefully, I will slow down long enough to think about what I’m doing next time.