This grand-pa was never born!!! [closed]

+2 votes
193 views

My gr-gr-gr-grandpa, [[Trahan-645|Eusèbe Trahan]], is a weird one. I found tons of info on him, except his birth/baptism record. There's censuses, him being a witness at weddings, baptisms, and got his burial record and a picture of his grave.. where's the baptism record? Your guess is as good as mine!

Now, I have no "paid" resources to help me (Ancestry, PRDH, etc...), so I'm limited to Family Search. But as you can see when you go on his profile, under my research notes, I don't know where I can look next.

I did look at PDRH to see what list it would give me and nothing even comes close.

If someone has spare time, I would really appreciate the help, I've been on him for 2 weeks now and I'm at my wits end.

This is a screen grab of my genealogy software that shows what I have so far, maybe that will help:

At this point, I'm about to give up! Is there a procedure or something, I donno, I've never had this happen to me before. I'm scatter-brained. I mean, my gr-gr-gr-grand-papi did exist, obviously, but what's the "grade" of the profile if you can't find one of the 3 major records required to accept someone as truly have existed?

*Edited to add the screen grab.

WikiTree profile: Eusèbe Trahan
closed with the note: The question has been answered.
in Genealogy Help by Andréa Boudreau G2G6 Mach 3 (37.9k points)
closed by Andréa Boudreau

3 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer
ok, here's a possibility, he may have been baptized Hubert, who is born on 3 Feb 1822, baptized on the 4th in L'Acadie.  I have tried finding further trace of ''Hubert'', nothing in church records for him at all that I can see. (I have IGD membership)

Eusèbe's marriage on 7 Feb 1843 says he is of age.  If he is in fact Hubert, he is of age by a few days only, but of age.

It was certainly impossible for Eusèbe to be born 5 Feb 1820,  with a sister born in August 1819, so that date is obviously erroneous.

I you can find no further trace of ''Hubert'' in census records, then I think it is safe to conclude that he is in fact Eusèbe.  What gets recorded by priests in baptism records and the actual name the parents wanted was sometimes at variance, and the parents couldn't read to check it.
by Danielle Liard G2G6 Pilot (366k points)
selected by Andréa Boudreau

Oh my! I think you are right, Danielle. I have a ton of documents on all the siblings but nothing at all for Hubert, except for that baptism record. Could it actually be him?? It's the only thing that makes sense. Oh that would be glorious. You always come through for me!! smiley

Since I'm at this stage (searched high and low, gathered all documents for everyone in the family), can I safely assume they are both one and the same? If so, how do I explain this discrepancy in the name here, on his WikiTree profile and everywhere else for that matter where a  profile for him exists?

How you explain it is simply relating the facts of the research, ie, impossible birth date (5 feb 1820) as recorded on the census, since his sister is known born in August 1819, hence could not have been born in Feb 1820.  Lack of any trace of ''Hubert'' any place else.  Conclusion that he is one and the same man.

The Name at birth would get listed Hubert, preferred name Eusèbe.  With a note at the top of the profile pointing to research notes for further data on how the conclusion is reached.

By the way, location name would be L'Acadie, Bas-Canada (Lower Canada at a stretch), no BNA goes in there, that is the name of the act, not the name given the territory.
Ok.. I'm dumb... BNA? Oh... you mean in my screen grab there's "British North America", is that what you mean? Yeah, my genealogy software is dumb like that, all in English and the "county check" function (I use it to make sure I don't just put "Quebec, Canada" everywhere), only works if I use the name places in English. I'll be converting all that at the end with "location place merges and edits". But on here (WikiTree), I enter all manual and as per proper form. Thanks a bunch for the help, Danielle!
+10 votes
It isn't that unusual to be unable to find a birth or baptism record. It may have been "forgotten" by the clerk, the child may be misnamed, one of the parents may have been misnamed, etc. Quite often we simply have to make do with what's available.
by Leif Biberg Kristensen G2G6 Pilot (107k points)
+8 votes

Name: Eusebe Trehaut

[Eusebe Trahan] 

Event Type: Baptême (Baptism)

Baptism Date: 1804-1817

Baptism Place: Chambly, Québec (Quebec)

Place of Worship or Institution: St-Joseph

Institut Généalogique Drouin; Montreal, Quebec, Canada; Drouin Collection; Author: Gabriel Drouin, comp.

Source Information

Ancestry.com. Quebec, Canada, Vital and Church Records (Drouin Collection), 1621-1968 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2008.

Or

Name: Eusebe Trahant

Event Type: Baptême (Baptism)

Baptism Date: 1824

Baptism Place: L`Acadie, Québec (Quebec)

Place of Worship or Institution: Ste-Marguerite-de-Blairfindie

Institut Généalogique Drouin; Montreal, Quebec, Canada; Drouin Collection; Author: Gabriel Drouin, comp.

Source Information

Ancestry.com. Quebec, Canada, Vital and Church Records (Drouin Collection), 1621-1968 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2008.

by Marion Poole G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)
Thanks for the star Jillaine

Thank you for the effort, Marion, but unfortunately looks like they're both not it.

Chambly, 1804-1817, Eusebe Trehaut. Errr... could you narrow my search a bit. I have access to the church registry and I'm going page by page in the registry and looking at every single entry. Gone through the span you gave me and even a little beyond (1830 LOL) but still nothing.

L'Acadie, 1824, this is not the one because his sister, Marie Louise Trahan, was born on the 14 May 1824 and baptised on the 15th. I did go check anyway, just to make sure, because I'm desperate but, nah, wrong parents (this entry is actually the cousin of who I'm looking for).

I wanna cry!!!

Related questions

+3 votes
1 answer
+2 votes
2 answers
108 views asked Sep 22, 2020 in Genealogy Help by Hope Ryan G2G6 Mach 1 (12.8k points)
+9 votes
3 answers
75 views asked Feb 13, 2019 in Appreciation by Hope Ryan G2G6 Mach 1 (12.8k points)
+8 votes
1 answer
93 views asked Dec 4, 2020 in The Tree House by Danielle Liard G2G6 Pilot (366k points)
+1 vote
1 answer
+3 votes
1 answer
+12 votes
2 answers

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...