Help Joshua Beasley ancestors born 1784.

0 votes
71 views
in Genealogy Help by
retagged by Ellen Smith

Where did Joshua Beasley come from? Where did he live?  Need to know more information so that we can help you. smiley

Definitely need more information. I have 17 Joshua Beasleys in the Beasley Surname Study and a Joshua Beazley. That is my expertise, so I'm certain I can find something if you give us a little more information.
Ooops, never mind. You do have enough information and Frank Gill is correct. I'll get it for you.

2 Answers

+1 vote
Joshua Beasley is in the 1850, 1860 and 8170 United States Census in North Carolina. In 1850 he was in Johnston Co., NC, and 66 years old, Judeth is 65 who I assume is his wife.

In 1860 He is in District West of Neuse River, Johnston, NC. He is 76 and Judith is 73.

In 1870 he is 86 and living in Ingrams Twp., Johnston, NC

Younger people are in his household in each census, which I assume are his children and grandchildren.

Familysearch.org
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.2m points)
+1 vote

Here is Joshua Beasley born 1784

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Beasley-1093

by Douglas Beezley G2G6 Mach 2 (26.6k points)