Help finding death year of Civil War wife pensioner from pension record?

+1 vote
67 views
To date the death of Dodge City, Kansas' famous mayor Alonzo B Webster's (1844-1877) wife Amanda remains unknown.

Is it possible to learn when Amanda Webster's pension benefits from Alonzo's Civil War service ended? The original pension claim information is on the profile. Can this be used to find when the benefits terminated? Did the benefits continue until death of the spouse?
WikiTree profile: Amanda Franklin
in Genealogy Help by T Stanton G2G6 Pilot (132k points)
I don't see a link for the first or third sources :-(

Can you post a link for the pension record?

There is a Jennie Webster Wilson living with the step-father and mother Cordelia Treat in the 1910 census in Kansas and then a census record for Amanda Wilson wife of Franklin Wilson in 1920 and Amanda J Wilson wife of Franklin Wilson in 1930. Could this be her?

Rhonda, I think you have found the missing information! Jack DeMattos (who has written a book or two) has a her listed as an Amanda Jane "Jennie" Colburn over at Ancestry. I had not before seen his profile on her until I entered "Jennie" as a search parameter and he's showing what you have found.

Yes, it appears she has remarried by 1910 to a Frank W. Wilson and is living in same household as mother and step-father MJR Treat. And perhaps representing herself a bit younger than she may have been - claiming to be 48 which would place her year of birth as 1862 (other sources show 1852-58). She is still alive in the 1930 Census and giving her age as 77 (placing birth about 1853).

This should be enough to work out date and place of death. Thank you so much, Rhonda.
Glad to be able to help.

3 Answers

+2 votes
Kansas did not report geneology records till abt 1915.
by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (900k points)
+3 votes

The pension documents packet includes the drop card (if it's in the file), which tells you when the pension was stopped. You can order that here: https://www.archives.gov/veterans/military-service-records/pre-ww-1-records The current cost is $30. (The cost for the full pension file is $80 for up to 100 pages and $0.70 for each additional page, so the documents packet is a lot cheaper!)

For your information, the pension documents packet includes any of these documents that are in the file:

(1) declaration for pension

(2) declaration for widow's pension

(3) Adjutant General's statements of service

(4) questionnaires completed by applicants

(5) "Pension dropped" cards

(6) marriage certificates

(7) death certificates

(8) discharge certificate

Harry

by Harry Ide G2G6 Mach 1 (15k points)
+2 votes
The Ellis (Kansas) County Historical Society has found an obituary for Amanda Colburn Webster Wilson. She passed away 19 Jan 1931 at Hays, Kansas. Her obituary mentions not a word of her famous first husband, Alonzo Webster, nor that she ever lived in Dodge City, Kansas. Her deceased son is not mentioned by name and that simply reads "died a number of years ago." And it is reported that the body was taken to Kansas City (for what reason requires additional research).
by T Stanton G2G6 Pilot (132k points)