Sink me! Can ye help connect a pirate?

+13 votes
256 views

Avast thar, ye swabs! This time, in hour of International Talk Like A Pirate Day, which is coming up on September 19th, I have put together a list of pirates who remain unconnected to thee main tree. If ye can add sources, photos, or biographies, build out thee clan trees, or improve these profiles in any other ways, so much thee better!

P.S. I'm not a WikiTree Leader, and have no authority to assign points, credit, or anything like that. (So don't ye be thinking of keel-hauling me just because I can't give ye a badge nor any other loot.) My intent with these challenges is for them to be a fun little break from whatever you're doing regularly. Thar be no time limit, thar be no loot, and if ye have fun finding and adding relatives, then ye win. (And WikiTree wins in any case, because thee more connected profiles we have, thee better thee tree is for everybody.)

Stand by to hoist the mizzen mast! Still, if ye manage to connect any of thee profiles listed here to thee main tree, thar's no reason that ye can't count that connection towards thee Connectors Challenge, if ye be taking part in that. (Or, ye could count it towards thee Sourcerers Challenge if ye run across an unsourced profile which is already on WikiTree and add one or more sources to it.)

in Requests for Project Volunteers by Greg Slade G2G6 Pilot (303k points)
edited by Greg Slade

Shiver me timbers! If this challenge intrigues ye, and ye think ye might like to try yer hand at connecting other unconnected branches, ye can find more threads like this on thee Places to find unconnected profiles page.

Ye can also find lots of unconnected branches from all over thee world on thee "Let others know what locations ye be working on" page. Arrr!

Since you've brought up the subject of Pirates, I noted that William Kidd and Blackbeard (Edward Thatch) (and perhaps others on the list) are "5-Star Profiles" (see Chris Whitten's post https://www.wikitree.com/g2g/905133/will-you-help-us-improve-the-most-visited-profiles for more information). These are some of the most -viewed profiles on WikiTree, and they ought to be made to shine.

William Kidd's long profile is completely unsourced. Can you please find sources and add them?

Blackbeard's profile has some sources, but they are not of the best quality and some of them may not be described in enough detail to allow other folks to find them. Can you supply better sources and better citations? Also, the page seems to be on the edge with respect to https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Help:Profile_Aesthetics . Can you improve its aesthetics, consistent with WikiTree standards?

And 'ere we 'ave a little humor added to an otherwise fun day. :)

You've outdone yourself. Greg. Well done. Excellent post.
This might be fun to try to add to.
That could be true Rhonda, but my sheltered childhood in the wilds of North Queensland have only accorded me knowledge about four of the pirates in Greg's list. :(  And I've looked at those four, and they have been accorded some excellent personal attention already.:)
I'm so sorry David that you've missed out on so much delightful history!
The book that's downloadable (for free) at http://www.sabrizain.org/malaya/library/documents/1D30004CA384A81381DD3C8F45CAE3B216713B01.html is interesting reading on the stories of quite a few pirates. It's not the most reliable of sources, but it does seem to have been a serious attempt to find the real history associated with some popular mythology about pirates.
Peter Easton is on Wikitree.  Click on the link above.  His is a  Project Protected profile.
My bad must of missed him in the list! He didnt come up in search, I notice why now, no locations on his profile!
Ellen, actually, it was seeing that William Kidd has a 5 star profile that reminded me that I had been wanting to do this challenge. I really should have started it on August 19th, to give people a month to try to connect the whole list.

Talk Like A Pirate Day be tomorrow, and none of these scurvy scalliwags have been connected to the main tree yet. Have any of ye swabs been able to make any progress on any of them?

they are too old, and pirates did not take good census records on ships (not good translating into pirate speak)

Heh. Now I have a mental image of a nebbish little census enumerator visiting a pirate ship and asking questions like, "Is that 'Blackjack', all one word, or 'Black Jack' two words?" and, "What is your occupation?" wink

4 Answers

+8 votes
Sept 19 is coming....International Talk Like a Pirate Day!
by Natalie Trott G2G6 Pilot (585k points)
+7 votes

Here's another one: Benjamin Hornigold, a protege of Blackbeard. And Welsh pirate, Black Bart.

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Hornigold-16

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Roberts-25755

by Mark Burch G2G6 Mach 7 (72.3k points)
+6 votes

hehehe Greg, you've outdone yourself.

Here's a list of pirates in Wikipedia, I pulled the French version, but one can easily switch to the English version:

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Liste_de_pirates

Of particular note for my French cousins:   https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anne_Dieu-le-veut

who was per the Wikipedia main article a ''Fille du roy'' sent to Tortuga (Île de la Tortue) in the Caribbean, proof that not all the FdR were sent here.

by Danielle Liard G2G6 Pilot (258k points)

I see she has a profile: Dieu-le-Veut-1

Nothing in either wiki article says anything about her being a Fille du roi.

that is in the box beside her name on the main ''pirates'' listing
+5 votes

I just saw a show which said the 3rd largest American parade is held annually in Tampa, Florida for a Spanish pirate who is a notable, José Gaspar.

by N Gauthier G2G6 Mach 8 (80.1k points)