Which projects need your help with Star Profiles?

+23 votes
1.8k views

Hi WikiTreers!

"Star Profiles" are the most-visited profiles on WikiTree, and they have an outsized influence on how we are perceived by non-members, and on how well all our profiles rank in Google. For more explanation, see Chris' post

Following is a list of projects that are looking for members to help improve the Star Profiles they manage. If you are interested please get in touch with the project leaders!

in The Tree House by Eowyn Langholf G2G Astronaut (1.4m points)
edited by Eowyn Langholf

Eowyn, please add Holocaust project to that list.  We only have two 5-star profiles - Oskar Schindler and Anne Frank - but would be grateful for any improvements to them.  THANX!

Edit: I added the links to the profiles. ~Eowyn

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:The_Holocaust_5_Star_Profile_List

Just made one for Holocaust Project. I imagne that as we get these profiles "done", we can add more. 

Thanks, Maggie!

THANX, Maggie, for making that great page.  Using the same example profile as the Ireland project does would probably be better changed to a Holocaust profile that provides a good example, though.  I think the Ireland project would be well advised to take another look at their choice.  Despite being a five star profile, and also having been a profile of the week winner five years ago, it violates many of the specifications on the two pages (https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Help:Profile_Aesthetics and https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Help:HTML_and_Inline_CSS) that are part of the Profile Aesthetics specification, including permissible coding, formatting, and although there are many inline footnotes, most lead to notes, rather than sources, and there is no identifying information in the citations about those that are sources.

I will try to identify a Holocaust profile that would be a more appropriate example.

EDITED - How about Cesia (Honig) Ratner?  Although she's not a 5star, her profile is only a few months old, so I expect she will be soon.  Perhaps a better choice would be Nicholas Winton, who is closer to reaching 5star status.  Both of these Holocaust profiles are 100% in compliance with the Profile Aesthetics, as well as well endowed with eye candy.

Anne Frank's profile has been Example Profile of the Week in the past, so in theory it should qualify (or qualified at the time)?
You sent me chasing - I had not remembered anything about Example Profile of the Week.  I think I'm starting to lose it - just can't keep up with all the of-the-week stuff that goes on here!  I see that it was only a week or two ago that a category was added to bestow that honor on Anne's profile.

I don't know what the criteria are for being designated an Example Profile of the Week, but on the view page it looks like Anne's profile is exemplary, although some citations are less than adequate.  The edit page is so bulked up with bloat that it will take me serious time to make sense of it, but I did see a couple of instances where it is in non-compliance.  I will get the bloat down to a manageable level as soon as I can get to it.  THANX for pointing this out, I!
It's sort of the other way round - profile managers are notified ahead of time that the profile will be Example Profile of the Week a few weeks later (it's based on the profile being tied to an important event that took place on the day the profile will be featured, or having a birthday that week) and encouraged to primp it up and it's finally reviewed a few days before the great day. The profile has to be connected to the big tree, but it's not always already great looking when it's chosen.
THANX, I … the only profile manager is the Holocaust project and I don't see the project's email (I'm coordinator, not a leader).  I see, though, that aside from the project box having been corrected in June (when we were scrambling to correct that for all project profiles after the new sticker finally became viable and the project box parameters were changed to match the sticker's), no changes were made between April and August 19, when it was designated Example Profile of the Week.  I guess it's a lucky break for us that the profile is pretty great looking, although it doesn't fully meet all the criteria on the Profile Aesthetics page.  Hopefully now, as part of the 5star efforts, it will finally get up to snuff.

8 Answers

+8 votes
2 quick questions. How do you find the star rating for a profile, or is it just based on the number of visits? Could you provide a link to any articles on suggested improvements that would improve all profiles?
by Benjamin Molesworth G2G6 (9.3k points)

It's done in WikiTree+.  Chris explains in the post linked above how you can search for them. 

This isn't official but we started a draft of a checklist of things to look at when you are working on these profiles.  See: https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Help:Star_Profiles

Thanks!

Perfect! Thank you.
+8 votes
Can you please add the Gemany project to that list?
by Kylie Haese G2G6 Mach 3 (33.2k points)
Yep! Can you do a G2G post or something on the project page that we can link to? Thanks!
Of course. I will asap.
Added Germany to the list! :)
Thanks Eowyn!
+8 votes
Hi Eowyn and thanks for this post.

I would like to add the William Penn and early Pennsylvania Setters Project to this list.  I'll be making a space page later today and will post a link to it.  The space page will have a list of the profiles we are working and who is working on them.

For now, here is a link to the project page:

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Project:William_Penn_and_Early_Pennsylvania_Settlers
by SJ Baty G2G6 Pilot (615k points)
Hi SJ! Let me know when the free-space page is ready and I'll add it to the list.
+10 votes

Thanks Eowyn!

The France project has been putting together a list of profiles to work on (it's not the whole list, which we found too big, but we'll add back profiles once the first ones are done)

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:France_Five_Star_List

by I R G2G6 Pilot (283k points)
+7 votes
Please add New Netherland Settlers Project to the list. The G2G is at https://www.wikitree.com/g2g/906388/help-improve-new-netherland-settlers-project-star-profiles
by Ellen Smith G2G6 Pilot (980k points)
+6 votes
I have a star profile that is not in a project, and I am not really sure how to improve it either - well let me see if that project it may fall under is currently active

First Peoples Project - a what would become Manitoba - Churchhill on the Hudson Bay Titameg (possibly Maskekowak)a Cree woman was born about 1750 and married an Englishman John Favel who worked at York Factory for the Hudson Bay Company, a fur trading empire

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Savagasse-1

When I began my quest for family tree information I came upon a website Titameg's Children that used to be back about twenty years ago and through a lot of tracing back found she was one of my fifth great grandmothers - that page was taken down by a cousin who created it - there is much on the interwebs about Titameg, what is true and what is myth is very difficult to determine
by Navarro Mariott G2G6 Pilot (128k points)
Thanks for trying to care for that profile, Navarro. Interesting woman!

It seems to me that you have a WRITING project there.  That is, you need to replace computer-generated strings of text with standard English sentences, and in the absence of good documentation, you need to couch your account of her life in wording like "According to traditions passed down through the XYZ family of LMNOP, Titamag was...." It looks there may be some sourced content about her life with her husband, so be sure to use footnotes to identify your sources. Just don't make it sound like something is a fact unless you have reliable evidence. So instead of starting a biography with "Titamag was born about 1750...", you might start with what you are reasonably convinced that you know ("Titamag was a Cree woman of Rupert's Land who was a wife to Englishman John Favell, a trader for the Hudson's Bay Company."), then follow that with the details that you need to mention, but that are just guesses and estimates ("She is estimated to have been born in [PLACE] in about 1750.").

PS - I think she's a First Peoples, not a Native American. Thus, I'd use the First Peoples sticker and not also the Native American sticker. But you might have a reason to want to use both.
I think someone else put the other sticker on there, or I may have done it before I found the First Peoples project - I had planned to work on it over the weekend, but family stuff and a nasty cold messed that up, so this weekend - going through old notes and new searches to get a good batch of things to present.

smiley  Like I say, there are no deadlines. Our ancestors have been dead for a long time already, so they are in no hurry.

+6 votes
I have a similar problem to what the France project encountered, in that the Notables listing is very large (as one would expect), but I'm working on a smaller list to focus the team towards. Part of the problem is that I'd rather try to separate out most of the ones that other projects are already advertising, so hopefully I'll have some time this weekend to get a good look over Once I have the list ready to go, I'll let you know and we can also join the ranks.
by Scott Fulkerson G2G6 Pilot (520k points)
Sounds good! Looking forward to the list!
+8 votes

Thanks Eowyn, can you add EuroAristo to the list the free space page is here https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:EuroAristo_Project_-_Five_Star_Profiles

Most of the 5 star profiles in the EuroAristo project are pre-1500 but I have listed some that are post-1500.

Like other projects this is only the top profiles, there are many many others.

by John Atkinson G2G6 Pilot (361k points)
I've taken the plunge and committed to work on the Prince Consort, but that will still need a review once I'm done.
Thanks for that, I'll have to take on some French profiles.