Even after 30 days I still can’t merge, help?

+2 votes
66 views
I initiated a merge for Young-34824 and Young-33914 on August 10, 2019. I have had other profiles that had private children merge just fine after 30 days so I am not sure what the problem is with this one.
WikiTree profile: Whitney Young
in WikiTree Help by Kristin Anderson G2G4 (4.7k points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
You might need to wait until the system updates overnight.
by Marion Poole G2G6 Pilot (537k points)
Marion, it is already 2 "overnights".  September 9 was 30 days.

Kristin, it looks to me like it should have received default approval.  If nobody comes up with a good explanation of why that did not happen, I recommend writing to info @ wikitree.com (without the spaces) about it.
It looks like it was proposed Aug 10, not Aug 9, so it might need another day or so.
August has 31 days, so 30 days after August 10 is September 9.
it needed another day or so, I guess, since she has completed the merge now.
+1 vote

Marion is not wrong... you might still need to wait another day or two for it to be registered as "default approved"

By our human counting, it appears 30 days have already passed. But sometimes computers have what's known as "off-by-one" errors (especially with calendar dates). So the computer may not think 30 days have passed yet.

So wait another day or two, to see if the computer catches up.

Otherwise, sometimes merges get stuck and never become default approved (perhaps due to the same bug). In those cases you can either get an admin to assist, or delete and re-propose the merge (and wait another 30 days).

by Dennis Wheeler G2G6 Pilot (424k points)