Help and info for sourcing Ferree-33

+1 vote
84 views

Maybe someone can explain what this is. It has names of sources but I will have to examine. It looks like they are in possession of a lot of material on this family.

https://www.lancasterhistory.org/finding-aids/ferree-family-genealogy/

WikiTree profile: Daniel Ferree
in Genealogy Help by Emm Balluff G2G2 (2.6k points)

3 Answers

+3 votes
It is a collection of hard copy records. You will need to visit in person to gather information. Sounds like it could be a goldmine!
by Marion Poole G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)
+3 votes
Contact them.  Often they will be willing to photocopy and mail you the records for a fee.  Usually an hourly rate + per page copying fee.
by Kathy Rabenstein G2G6 Pilot (253k points)
0 votes
The profile as presented at this time is generally a collection of unsourced mythology as has been stated a couple of different ways and times in the Comments on the profile.

There is no documentation that the family is French or French Huguenot though the myth has been published as fact as early as 1911.  Existing records in the Stadtarchiv Speyer show the family resident in Steinweiler in 1681 and having lived there long enough to hold substantial property--one of the existing documents is Daniel and Maria selling three cottages at one time in 1681. The family had significant means as evidenced by their later life and Maria's migration to Pennsylvania with the entire family and the advance purchase of 2000 acres. Where the French Huguenot connection came into the picture I have not been able to determine but they settled in a part of Pennsylvania where a notable portion of settlers were French Huguenot. In the colonial Pennsylvania records the Ffierre family (as then spelled) are listed with the Dutch settlers (their migration took them to Holland and England before Pennsylvania).
by T Stanton G2G6 Pilot (174k points)