Can you help get any further?

+1 vote
150 views
So far, with Ancestry.com  I've been able to trace my Decker roots to my great gandfather James A. Decker in Whitehaven Pensilvania.  I've been able to make lots of connections to family in Carbon and Lucern Counties and along the Lehigh river in PA.  I've even spoken with living cousins!  But I've reached an impass.  Can anyone suggest the next step back in time?
in Genealogy Help by

2 Answers

+3 votes

Dates would help. It seems there were several James Deckers in the Luzerne area. 

James Decker

United States Census, 1920

birth: 1883 Pennsylvania
residence: 1920 ,​ Luzerne,​ Pennsylvania
spouse: Effie Decker
children: James Decker,​ Edith Decker...
James Decker

United States Census, 1850

birth: 1829 Pennsylvania
residence: 1850 Abington,​ Luzerne,​ Pennsylvania,​ United States
James A Decker

United States Census, 1860

birth: 1853 Pennsylvania
residence: 1860 ,​ Luzerne,​ Pennsylvania

 

James Ambrose Decker

United States, World War II Draft Registration Cards, 1942

birth: 14 Jun 1882  
residence: 1942 White Haven,​ Luzerne,​ Pennsylvania
draft registration: 1942 White Haven,​ Luzerne,​ Pennsylvania

The following link might help you:

https://familysearch.org/search/records/index#count=20&query=%2Bgivenname%3AJames~%20%2Bsurname%3ADecker~%20%2Bresidence_place%3A%22Whitehaven%2C%20PA%22~

by Debby Black G2G6 Mach 8 (81.9k points)
DECKER     JAMES    PA    LUZERNE  WILKES-BARRE     1820
Thanks.  I did not have a birth date for my great great grandpa'.  You found us thoght.  I remember aunt Edith and my uncles James, Robert (Bob), Norman.  Howard (H.A. Decker) was my dad.  Now I'm stuck on great, great, great granparents John Decker and Jane Whitesides.  I have Jane's bible but she didn't think to coment on her parents or their family at all.
+3 votes

There are some great websites with free genealogy records that you could try. One favorite is http://www.FamilySearch.org.

There are some great Pennsylvania sites too:

http://www.pa-roots.com/

http://www.digitalarchives.state.pa.us/archive.asp

http://www.censusfinder.com/pennsylvania-online-history-books.htm

 

by Tami Mize G2G6 Mach 4 (40.6k points)