A Sempill Question: Who is Janet's Daddy?

+3 votes
64 views
The biography already notes that Jannet Sempill's cited parents are unlikely.  She is currently linked to William Semphill-9 and his wife.  William might actually be younger than Janet but almost without a doubt too young to have fathered her.  The Family Knox source merely states she was daughter of Lord Sempill but that is quite ambiguous.  Some, with equal lack of primary sources, have opined that she was the daughter of Willliam Sempill-57 of Fullwood (possibly, but his pedigree has some issues as well).

Anybody know of any primary sources to identify her father?  Should we disconnect her from her current parents in either case?
WikiTree profile: Janet Knox
in Genealogy Help by Thom Anderson G2G6 Mach 4 (44.8k points)
Just stopping by to recognize the brilliance of the question posed in the context of the profile(s). Wish I could help further.

2 Answers

+3 votes
Sorry, you haven't received any response, but only a very few individuals are certified to work on pre-1500 profiles and they are stretched thin.
by Kathy Rabenstein G2G6 Pilot (234k points)
+1 vote
If the inventory of Uhtred Knox naming his wife Janet Sempill as still living and presumably dated shortly after 30 July 1553 is correct then I think we need to query both of their birth dates as currently on WikiTree?

Janet would have been 72 and Uhtred, 85 when he died. Neither age impossible but perhaps unlikely for this time period, and worth checking to see whether their respective genealogies are correct.
by John Atkinson G2G6 Pilot (430k points)
edited by John Atkinson