Help me find my Great Grandfather, James McCormick

+7 votes
253 views
I am having trouble finding my Great Grandfath in Ireland, all the information I have is on his sons my Grandfathes tree,

Thank you in avance.

Robert Morrell
WikiTree profile: James McCormick
in Genealogy Help by Robert Morrell G2G Crew (830 points)
retagged by Maria Maxwell

3 Answers

+5 votes
Hi,  Here is a link to the only 9 year old James McCormick in the 1911 Antrim census at Randalstown.   http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/pages/1911/Antrim/Randalstown/Ballygrooby/110881/

Father's name is John.  Mother's name Sarah.   No Hugh however.
by Maria Maxwell G2G6 Pilot (163k points)
+6 votes

Great minds think alike Maria.  Here's a link to the only 1911 census with a James and Hugh, the latter being 2 years older.  http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/pages/1911/Antrim/Dock_Ward/Pinkerton_Street/138118/  

Just outside Randalstown.

by Michele Bergin G2G6 Mach 6 (63.3k points)
Respect :)
+5 votes

Hi Robert,

I did a quick search on Roots Ireland (http://www.rootsireland.ie/) and found the following Antrim Birth records.

Civil Birth McCormick James Garrett 1902 Co. Antrim
Church Baptism McCormick James 1899 Co. Antrim
Civil Birth McCormick James 1903 Co. Antrim
All the best
Billy
by Billy Wallace G2G6 Pilot (212k points)