need help with bug

+2 votes
84 views
I'm having problems with Lavender-1081. She seems to have herself (same id number and everything) as a half sister.
WikiTree profile: Rosa Birch
in WikiTree Tech by Monica Edmunds G2G6 Mach 2 (27.0k points)
i see what you mean.  Both of them are married to James, but he only has one wife.  However father Alfred has two daughters, one with her married name showing and the other not.

Was there any interruption of power while this profile was being created or merged, i wonder?
if you open Alfred's descendant list, she is on it twice.
I was looking at my error report today and it had "Unknown Lavender" as father of Rosa, but her father was already on the tree so I changed Unknown to Alfred and merged the two. I wasn't aware there was another Rosa at the time (and maybe there wasn't). No idea how Unknown came into being.

2 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer
Hi Monica,

I edited father Alfred's profile and on the right hand side at the bottom of his list of children, I chose "add/remove child". On that page, I scrolled to the bottom and in the "Remove Child" section, clicked the radio button for Rosa Lavender (Lavender-1147), and clicked the button to Remove Child from Alfred Lavender. So I think fixed now. Let me know if you have questions.
by Rick Peterson G2G6 Pilot (133k points)
selected by Dennis Wheeler
Thanks, Rick, it looks perfect now :)
+3 votes
She is a half-sister to Lavender-1147 (which has already been merged with Lavender-1081)

This is a bug that happens often with merges. The other relationships hang on to the previous ID number.

Simply disconnect 1147 from parents or spouse.
by Dennis Wheeler G2G6 Pilot (534k points)
oh dear, tried disconnecting her and reconnecting her in various ways, but either end up with a Rosa without parents, or two half sibling Rosas one with each parent, etc.

anyone want to see if they can sort her out?

Rick has fixed it for you... you don't want to remove 1081 (that's the real one), you only want to remove 1147 (this was the ghost).