Question about Ernulf (Mandeville) de Mandeville

+2 votes
65 views
Hello there, Im in Canada and my surname is Manderville, I do beleive origianlly Mandeville......it has been passed won that my first ancestor into Canada was Irish, Micheal Mandeville, however I do not know much more then that as soemthing happened to him and his spouse, whereby all children were adopeted out young....one of these childen being my 3x grandfather....I seen where the mandevilles went from England over to Ireland, however I cant seem to make any links...I did do my DNA through 23andme.. Can you help please
WikiTree profile: Ernulf de Mandeville
in Genealogy Help by
retagged by Darlene Athey-Hill
I added a couple of tags to your post to try and get more people to be aware of it.  Good luck!

2 Answers

+1 vote
Hi Karen,

You need to start with your immediate family and work your way back.  Most likely you won't be able to get all the way back to Ernulf in the 1100s!  You've asked for help, but you haven't provided anyone with information to assist you.  Please provide what information you have on Michael Mandeville, such as approximate birth/death dates, wife's name & dates, children's names and dates, and location in Canada of the families.  You mention your third great-grandfather.  Tell us whatever you have on the family.
by Darlene Athey-Hill G2G6 Pilot (372k points)
+1 vote

You definitely need to work your way back through your tree to correctly identify your ancestors in Canada, the name is also found in France, with the first from that line coming to this continent being https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Mandeville-120

(also my ancestor).

by Danielle Liard G2G6 Pilot (306k points)