Translation help Italian

+1 vote
115 views

I need some help with translation here. I am getting a couple Francescas mixed up. 

So far this record I have 

In Villa di Chiavenna, Francesca Tam, aged ?, farmer, resdient of Villa di Chiavenna, born in Villa di chiavena, the daugher of Guglielmo Tam, a farmer, living in Villa di Chiavenna, and Giovanna Folladori, a farmer, living in villa chiavenna was a widow of Domenico Giacomini. [1]

Can anyone read the age?

WikiTree profile: Francesca Giacomini
in Genealogy Help by Lance Martin G2G6 Mach 9 (90.9k points)

4 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

This reports the death on 29 Jan 1902 of Francesca Tam, age 65, farmer, resident in Villa di Chiabenna, born in Villa di Chaibenna; daughter of the late Guglielmo [Tam], who was a farmer and lived in Villa di Chiabenna, and the late Giovanna (or maybe Giacoma) Folladori, who was a farmer and lived in Villa di Chiabenna; widow of Domenico Giacomini.

There is a good space on WikiTree devoted to Italian record extraction: https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:Extracting_Information_from_Italian_Records

Also, the BYU Italian record resources are back online and available: https://script.byu.edu/Pages/the-italian-documents/the-italian-documents(english)

If you need more help with reading Italian records let me know.

Frank
Italy Project Co-Coordinator

by Frank Santoro G2G6 Mach 2 (20.5k points)
selected by Jeannette Saladino
+2 votes
I think “sedici”, or sixteen.

Edit (Oct 4th) ...

I looked at the wrong record ... I agree with the readings above and below.
by George Fulton G2G6 Pilot (322k points)
edited by George Fulton
+4 votes
65

It also indicates that she was already widowed at the time of her death.

Hope that helps!
by T Ruggiero G2G3 (3.6k points)
Thank you - now that you have told me I can see it clearly.  I have a couple more where the writing is so faint I cannot read them. Would you mind helping me?
Yes, happy to take a look at them sometime over the weekend.

And, in the interim, you might find this link helpful. 

https://www.familysearch.org/wiki/en/Italy_Handwriting

Rgds, Tina

+3 votes
Hi
It's "sessantacinque", so she was 65 years old according to the register of death.
by I. Caruso G2G3 (3.9k points)