Question of the Week: Have you met another WikiTreer in person?

+13 votes
510 views
Have you met another WikiTreer in person?
in The Tree House by Eowyn Langholf G2G Astronaut (1.4m points)
reshown by Chris Whitten

29 Answers

+24 votes

i was lucky to meet SJ when my husband and I was on holiday in Calpe in Spain. We had a fantastic day and eat lunch together, and we all four never stop talking SJ and I about genealogy it was wonderful to meet SJ his wonderful wife and gorgeous baby. SJ are really wonderful 

I never thought I would meet a wikitreer because I live in Denmark.

but I enjoy the time we had together very much.

SJ took the photo 

by Susan Laursen G2G Astronaut (2.4m points)
edited ago by Susan Laursen
Great picture of everyone!
Thank You Eowyn for your kind comments
Great photo! :-)
Thank You Chris for your kind comments
I love this photo and I remember the first time I saw it under the title of "I met an astronaut today".  I have "met" both Susan and SJ, as many of you have, through WikiTree. I hope someday an opportunity comes to meet both of you in person, and many other WikiTreers.
Thank You Robin you always are so sweet I would certainly love to meet you one day but I don’t think I will come to USA it is a long way from Denmark

But thank you for always being so incredibly sweet and wonderful to me and everyone else
I am so jealous. I would love to meet both of you. I bet you had a great time. Beautiful picture of all of you. Thank you so much for sharing.
Thank you sweet Cheryl I would love meeting you too.

We really had a wonderful time together
I remember this photo as well, when SJ posted it.  What a wonderful question and what a wonderful experience for you both, Susan and SJ, I too am in awe of your wonderful circumstances.
Thank You sweet Nicole for your sweet comments

Yes I was fantastic to meet SJ
+13 votes
No, but the thought has crossed my mind. I believe there are several who live nearby - within a 5-6 hour drive at most - so easy if we agreed to meet halfway. Also might work out if I had something going on in that area and made some prior arrangements, so perhaps I should consider that... hmm...
by Scott Fulkerson G2G6 Pilot (568k points)
Yes! I would come!
+14 votes

I don't want to name names because I don't want to leave anyone out!  But I've been so fortunate to meet many WikiTreers in person! I've even lived in one's basement for awhile.  laugh  RootsTech has been a great opportunity to meet many of you and I love it!  I'm always up for meeting a fellow WikiTreer! 

by Eowyn Langholf G2G Astronaut (1.4m points)
+12 votes
I know a few people in person who have ended up being Wikitreers, either because of me or separately, and I found out later. However, the icing on the cake was meeting the fabulous Jamie Nelson in person this summer! She’s a queen honestly, y’all should meet her!
by Liz Marshall G2G6 Mach 5 (58k points)
+13 votes

Last year I worked on a profile for John Calvin Irwin, who was my first cousin three times removed that died in Andersonville Prison during the Civil War. I then worked on his siblings, one was Robert Bruce Irwin. This past January I was contacted by Lynn Bensy, Robert's great granddaughter, as she had some good information to add to his profile. Lynn and I started emailing, and this past June-- I let her know that I would be in North Carolina. She drove 2 1/2 hours to my hotel, and we spent the day together. This is a photo of us together. Lynn is on the right, and we are admiring the fabulous photo album she has restored. We are 4th cousins and great friends through WikiTree even though we live 1,000 miles apart.

by Alexis Nelson G2G6 Mach 8 (88.1k points)

That was a fun day, Alexis! I'm so glad we are related, and that you were looking at Robert Bruce.  He was the "bad boy" of the family, and I had actually been to Indiana County, PA, looking for info on him.   I think I may be the only person who had the info that I gave you, because other than the courthouse, I have never seen it noted ANYWHERE!  That's why we do this, isn't it?  So our ppl and their lives, good or bad, are not forgotten.  And look who that bad boy brought me!!  A new cousin!  heart

Your great grandmother was beautiful, wish we had a photo of Robert Bruce. Bet he was good looking! Yes, they are our ancestors!
I'd LOVE to have a picture of him, but I have never run across one, or even one that *might* be him.  I do have some Irwin cousins that I just discovered through DNA about 3 or 4 years ago, and one of them has a pix of a lot of Irwin men.  Unfortunately, none of them are Bruce.   I'll see if I can find that pix for you and send it.
And from this angle, you even favor each other.
Yes Edie, I thought that also when I saw her. Besides the way we look, we have so much in common. Our fathers were 3rd cousins, and both were in B-29 squadrons in WWII. Both of us being only children, we have an amazing number of common interests.
+11 votes
Three, so far,  it that was because I led them to WikiTree. It now there are several WikiTreers living the area as I work some of the same families here, but haven’t met them... that I know of.
by Pip Sheppard G2G Astronaut (1.5m points)
+13 votes
I haven't met any Wikitreers in person, yet, but once I read the Profile of the Week and realised that Kenneth Evans (Evans-20927) lives in the same city, and is very involved in Boys' Brigade, as is my son. I asked my son if he knows him, and they have met. Ken has an inspiring bio (both what he's done, and how he's written it.)
ago by Wendy Scott G2G4 (4.5k points)
+10 votes
Yes, Joyce R. is the archivist at one of my favorite hangouts- The Cumberland County Archives and Family History Center. She has been a tremendous help in my research and that of anyone who stops by the archives needing assistance.
ago by William Thompson G2G2 (2.8k points)
+11 votes

Yes!  Met my cousin Kelly on here and we've met in person a couple of times. Was just like we knew each other for years! Couldn't have asked for a better cousin or friend.

ago by Ken Parman G2G6 Mach 3 (30.9k points)
+10 votes
Yes, went to school, for many years, with Marshall Satterwhite and we are still in contact.
ago by Lee Hale G2G Crew (810 points)
+9 votes
Carole Partridge and I had lunch together. She's very nice and intelligent.

Eowyn and I were supposed to meet for dinner, but.. I think it was her phone died.

And if talking on Skype counts, Jillaine Smith and I meet frequently
ago by Anne B G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)
+9 votes
I have shared meals with Ellen Smith when she came to town.

And I met Kathie Forbes for a meal; she lives not far from me.

And as AnneB mentioned, she and I periodically hangout by video.
ago by Jillaine Smith G2G6 Pilot (688k points)

Jillaine is the only fellow WikiTreer whom I have met in person. smiley  (Only the best?)

+7 votes

The farthest distance I have traveled to meet a fellow Wikitreer was when I went to Australia and had lunch with my fellow EuroAristo leader, John Atkinson.  That was a great experience.

Closer to home, I met several WikiTreers at RootsTech in Utah and others at the International Conference on Genetic Genealogy in Houston, Texas.

It's great to put faces and voices to people with whom you interact on a regular basis.

ago by Darlene Athey-Hill G2G6 Pilot (282k points)
+7 votes

I haven't met anyone, as far as I am aware I am the only one on here from the Isle of Wight, England sad, so if there are any others ....... xxx

ago by Karen Butler G2G6 Mach 6 (64.7k points)
Karen I absolutely love iow I been there it is so amazing a place

It is a great place to be, moving here from Birmingham was the best move we ever made, our eldest 2 children discovered freedom smiley, they were allowed to go out with their friends without adults and even go to school on the bus, so much safer, if you come here again let me know because I would love to meet you heartheart xxx

Thank You how sweet of you, we have often just start the car and drive around Uk, we are castle freak I love the castle and

Old churches we love Osborne house you really live in a fantastic island I can certainly understand whe you love it where on Isle of Wight do you live

How wonderful it is save for your children that is so important
We are in Ventnor, and as you love old churches then next time over you will have to go to Bonchurch, they have an old Norman church, down one of the side roads, and that is only a few minutes away from us, we have a lovely view of the Channel from our garden. Safety was very important especially not far from their primary school was a "medical centre" when they knocked down the local maternity hospital, they only kept part of it, and around it they build new homes where people with children moved in and they was not told that there were paedophiles in there, we did hear that at one point those despicable creatures Thompson and Veneables was there for a while xxx
Thank You Karen for sharing this that sounds dreadful with the pedophiles we stay near Newport in a B&B

It was dreadful, so hopefully we may meet at some point smiley xxx

+8 votes
I met my cousin on Wikitree, then met her in real life!
ago by Val Shaull G2G Crew (440 points)
How lovely Val, that must have been very exciting xxx
I would be scared too you never now we might meet we actually love Uk very much lovely to talk to you
+7 votes
Yes!  LF and I started talking on Wikitree and realized we're maternal cousins.  She was coming by my way on her way home to see her mother, so she stopped and we had a great lunch together.  I'm not sure which one of us talked the most. She's an extremely busy person, but hopefully she'll be able to stop by again.
ago by Lawana Puderer G2G5 (5.5k points)
+4 votes
No I haven't met anyone. I would love to know if there was someone connected to me.
ago by
+5 votes
No, I haven’t. But I have connected with a few via e-mail, so I’m sure it’s only a matter of time.
ago by Alex Stronach G2G6 Pilot (159k points)
+8 votes
Not yet, but at Thanksgiving I'm going to meet Jackie Girouard who is coming to Tucson.  She's been such a great encouragement and teacher to me.  There are others I would like to meet from the Acadian project - Gisele, Julie, Cathy, Dan, Steve . . . Plus some from other places -  I'm going to need a big trip!  Especially when I add in Isabelle, Julien and where ever Dan Q lives.
ago by Cindy Cooper G2G6 Mach 5 (51.9k points)
+4 votes
No, but I have corresponded by E-mail, and found a lost relative that is related to a Wikitree member.
ago by Jim Boylan G2G1 (1.1k points)