Question of the Week: Have you met another WikiTreer in person?

+13 votes
547 views
Have you met another WikiTreer in person?
in The Tree House by Eowyn Langholf G2G Astronaut (1.4m points)
reshown by Chris Whitten

29 Answers

+5 votes
Yes - it has been wonderful to meet up with my co-project leader for the Australia Project - Gillian Thomas.   We haven't done the photo shoot thing but must do next time we meet!
by Veronica Williams G2G6 Pilot (123k points)
+4 votes

It was also great to meet a whole range of Wikitreers, at the recent Society of Australian Genealogists (SAG) Wikitree Challenge for Family History Week.  https://www.wikitree.com/g2g/884918/wikitree-australia-challenge-family-history-week-tomorrow?show=923074#a923074

We had several new Wikitreers join us in person at SAG.  Our winner was David Urquhardt - the QLD Team Leader for the Australia Project!

by Veronica Williams G2G6 Pilot (123k points)
+4 votes
Yes! I met my cousin, Carolyn Adams, when another cousin and I went on a genealogy road trip to Vermont 2 years ago. We three had a wonderful your of the Battle of Bennington. Carolyn got me started on Wikitree.
by Carol Baldwin G2G6 Pilot (102k points)
+5 votes
Yes I have met and coffee and Wikitree with Christine Searle who only lives 5 miles away.  It was fun and we must do it again soon

Jackie
by Jackie Prentice G2G5 (5.1k points)
+3 votes
No, but I think I should!  Who’s in Illinois?
by Rhonda Zimmerman G2G6 Pilot (107k points)
+3 votes
Yes. I actually had a person who is in my family tree that I was not aware of show up at my door to compare information as he traveled across the country sourcing ancestors. He had discovered me as I added information to  family members closer to him.
by Gale Winkler G2G Rookie (290 points)
+4 votes
I've met the light of my life and the delight of my eyes. That counts, right? No?

Well, I do have one first cousin, one second cousin, and one friend from church on WikiTree, but I don't think that would count, either, since I knew all of them long before WikiTree was even a twinkle in Chris' eye.

I'd love to meet up with other WikiTreers, but there don't seem to be any in my neck of the woods (just south of Niagara Falls). But if anyone is ever in the neighbourhood, be sure to drop me a line!
ago by Greg Slade G2G6 Pilot (270k points)
Hope that I'll run in to you IRL eventually, cousin WikiTree'er!
Me, too!
+4 votes

I have not, but the Greeters gang has discussed having a meet-up more than once. I'm hoping it will happen. smiley heart

ago by Deb Durham G2G6 Pilot (969k points)
+2 votes

Ran in to a few down in San Diego last December at a conference. 

ago by JN Murphy G2G6 Mach 6 (69.9k points)